"My wife is the mother of my children."

Translation:Mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli.

January 21, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeporcher

Why is "la mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli" not acceptable?


siebolt

For persons singular the article is not used. In the plural like "i miei figli" it is.


harryvarty

I think it is because you do not use the definite article with family members. I gave the same answer as you, but without "la", and it was accepted.


LDunseath

Why is it "dei" instead of "di"?


OnyxMoon

You have to use tge definite article with plural family members, so it's "i miei figli", not just "miei figli". Di+i=dei, so in full it's "dei miei figli". I lost a heart for forgetting that :P


Anita263405

Why is ragazzi wrong? Earlier "children" was translated as ragazzi


DanielPodo0000

I don't know, I also typed it in and it was wrong.


patrick304766

Just DL always inconsistent


StormCherry

Ragazzi is more of an age group. Figli is more about sons/daughters.

They were ragazzi at one point, but will always be figli of their parents.


mskiwoeli

what is the difference between "figli" and "bambini"?


ivan.is.here

I'm inclined to think bambini are usually babies and toddlers, and figli are children in general.


jfchacon

You use figlio, figlia, figli and/or figlie to refer to someone's sons or daughters, regardless of their age.


tigerlily0909

Did anyone notice that one of the incorrect options translates to "My wife is the grandmother of my children". Uhhh......gross! lol!


Ekedin

"My daughter is the mom of my children" o_o


alesita2508

why is "mia sposa e la madre dei miei figli" not acceptable either?


Catia9

I think 'sposa' is 'bride'.


MichaelASm314026

I thought moglia=wife and moglie=wives. No?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's one of those irregular nouns.

moglie = wife
mogli = wives


UmbraNemesis0011

Can i use "bambini" for children (instead of figli)? It was marked as wrong although I think bambini sounds more appealing to me -shrugs-


Catia9

What does sentence 3 of the multiple choice mean?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Everyone gets different options on the multiple choice. You need to explicitly copy what it says to here, otherwise we have no way of knowing what the sentence says.


Petra_Mambo

So, do you trust your wife?


Skim024

Why not ...dei miei ragazzi.?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.