1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My wife is the mother of my …

"My wife is the mother of my children."

Translation:Mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli.

January 21, 2013

27 Comments


LDunseath

Why is it "dei" instead of "di"?


OnyxMoon

You have to use tge definite article with plural family members, so it's "i miei figli", not just "miei figli". Di+i=dei, so in full it's "dei miei figli". I lost a heart for forgetting that :P


cjregan420

This is what I would like to know.


jeporcher

Why is "la mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli" not acceptable?


siebolt

For persons singular the article is not used. In the plural like "i miei figli" it is.


harryvarty

I think it is because you do not use the definite article with family members. I gave the same answer as you, but without "la", and it was accepted.


guylaine-rondeau

"harryvarty" is correct... with family members you do not use definite articles.


Ekedin

"My daughter is the mom of my children" o_o


tigerlily0909

Did anyone notice that one of the incorrect options translates to "My wife is the grandmother of my children". Uhhh......gross! lol!


Catia9

What does sentence 3 of the multiple choice mean?


Mithtian

It means "My wife is mother of your children"


Rae.F
Mod

Everyone gets different options on the multiple choice. You need to explicitly copy what it says to here, otherwise we have no way of knowing what the sentence says.


mskiwoeli

what is the difference between "figli" and "bambini"?


ivan.is.here

I'm inclined to think bambini are usually babies and toddlers, and figli are children in general.


jfchacon

You use figlio, figlia, figli and/or figlie to refer to someone's sons or daughters, regardless of their age.


Petra_Mambo

So, do you trust your wife?


alesita2508

why is "mia sposa e la madre dei miei figli" not acceptable either?


Catia9

I think 'sposa' is 'bride'.


AnnaBelle854406

Can i use "bambini" for children (instead of figli)? It was marked as wrong although I think bambini sounds more appealing to me -shrugs-


Ronald966424

If the word is not there how can you get it wrong


EvaShukevi

That's so sweet :-)


MichaelASm314026

I thought moglia=wife and moglie=wives. No?


Rae.F
Mod

It's one of those irregular nouns.

moglie = wife
mogli = wives


brucia

A couple mistakes ago it was explained to me that for family, the article is needed for plural but not for singular. This is the opposite.


ragazzambulante

I may be wrong (stranger things have happened) but I think you also use the article if the word is modified in any way, for example saying "fratellino" (little brother) instead of simply "fratello" would require the article., or saying "mamma" instead of "madre".


brucia

This is interesting. I did not know it before. Thanks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.