"My wife is the mother of my children."

Translation:Mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli.

January 21, 2013

21 Comments


jeporcher

Why is "la mia moglie è la madre dei miei figli" not acceptable?

January 21, 2013

siebolt

For persons singular the article is not used. In the plural like "i miei figli" it is.

January 21, 2013

harryvarty

I think it is because you do not use the definite article with family members. I gave the same answer as you, but without "la", and it was accepted.

February 18, 2013

guylaine-rondeau

"harryvarty" is correct... with family members you do not use definite articles.

June 10, 2017

LDunseath

Why is it "dei" instead of "di"?

July 27, 2014

OnyxMoon

You have to use tge definite article with plural family members, so it's "i miei figli", not just "miei figli". Di+i=dei, so in full it's "dei miei figli". I lost a heart for forgetting that :P

September 1, 2014

cjregan420

This is what I would like to know.

August 3, 2014

Vincejl

"My daughter is the mom of my children" o_o

March 15, 2017

tigerlily0909

Did anyone notice that one of the incorrect options translates to "My wife is the grandmother of my children". Uhhh......gross! lol!

January 31, 2016

Catia9

What does sentence 3 of the multiple choice mean?

September 8, 2014

Mithtian

It means "My wife is mother of your children"

January 6, 2017

Rae.F

Everyone gets different options on the multiple choice. You need to explicitly copy what it says to here, otherwise we have no way of knowing what the sentence says.

January 18, 2019

myelonka

what is the difference between "figli" and "bambini"?

April 23, 2015

Athmel

I'm inclined to think bambini are usually babies and toddlers, and figli are children in general.

December 26, 2015

jfchacon

You use figlio, figlia, figli and/or figlie to refer to someone's sons or daughters, regardless of their age.

January 2, 2016

alesita2508

why is "mia sposa e la madre dei miei figli" not acceptable either?

October 3, 2014

Catia9

I think 'sposa' is 'bride'.

January 7, 2017

ratzelchen

So, do you trust your wife?

April 10, 2017

EvaShukevi

That's so sweet :-)

May 7, 2018

MichaelASm314026

I thought moglia=wife and moglie=wives. No?

February 2, 2019

Rae.F

It's one of those irregular nouns.

moglie = wife
mogli = wives

February 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.