"Bolą mnie plecy."

Translation:My back hurts.

March 29, 2016

24 Comments


Zimowski

I'm not an English native speaker, so I wonder can't it also be "My back is aching"?

March 29, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Also not a native speaker, but a context search shows samples of "my back is aching" and "my aching back", so it seems to be correct.

April 3, 2016

Jack.Elliot

My back is in pain

September 2, 2016

Jellei

works

September 2, 2016

DavidLindon

Or "my back aches"

January 15, 2017

Jack.Elliot

or I have a back pain

January 15, 2017

Tom873317

Yes, that is fine

June 1, 2016

MATANPEER

Why is it "bolą", instead of "boli"? Is the word for "a back" plural in Polish?

July 1, 2016

immery

yes, "plecy" is an always plural noun

July 1, 2016

MATANPEER

Interesting, thanks :)

July 1, 2016

TwinTip

Plecy Plecaku I see what you did there

September 5, 2016

PeggyKraus1

I notice that in Polish the 'hurt' is at the beginning, while in English the 'hurt' is at the end. Is that because in Polish they are emphasizing the pain rather than the person?

August 1, 2017

br0d4
Mod

In a way - yes. The word order suggest the (hypothetical) question, that the affirmative phrase might reply to:

  • What is wrong with you? Co się z tobą dzieje? Co z tobą nie tak? -- My back hurts me Bolą mnie plecy
  • also: Does something hurt you? Czy coś cię boli? -- Bolą mnie plecy

But you may also form it another way:

  • What hurts you Co cię boli? -- It is my back that hurts me Plecy mnie bolą

Other reason is that "boleć" belongs to a group of verbs that require object (eg. pronoun or a person's name), and this is just the "neutral" (most typical) word order with them. Some of the verbs are:

  • (to hurt sb.) boleć + pronoun in Accusative: boli mnie, boli ciebie, boli ją/jego, boli nas, boli was, boli ich, boli kogoś, nie boli nikogo
  • (to please sb., to content sb.) zadowalać + pronoun in Accusative: zadowala mnie, zadowala ciebie, zadowala ją/jego, zadowala nas, zadowala was, zadowala ich, zadowala kogoś, nie zadowala nikogo
  • (to cure sb.) leczyć + pronoun in Accusative: leczy mnie, leczy ciebie, leczy ją/jego, leczy nas, leczy was, leczy ich, leczy kogoś, nie leczy nikogo
  • (to leave sb./sth.) zostawiać + pronoun in Accusative: zostawia mnie, zostawia ciebie, zostawia ją/jego/to, zostawia nas, zostawia was, zostawia ich/je, zostawia kogoś, nie zostawia nikogo; also with inanimate: zostawia coś, nie zostawia niczego
  • (to understand sb.) rozumieć + pronoun in Accusative: rozumie mnie, rozumie ciebie, rozumie ją/jego, rozumie nas, rozumie was, rozumie ich, rozumie kogoś, nie rozumie nikogo
  • (to resemble sb.) przypominać + pronoun in Accusative: przypomina mnie, przypomina ciebie, przypomina ją/jego, przypomina nas, przypomina was, przypomina ich, przypomina kogoś, nie przypomina nikogo
  • (to remind to sb.) przypominać + pronoun in Dative: przypomina mi, przypomina tobie, przypomina jej/jemu, przypomina nam, przypomina wam, przypomina im, przypomina komuś, nie przypomina nikomu
  • (to please sb., to like) podobać się + pronoun in Dative: podoba się mi, podoba się tobie, podoba się jej/jemu, podoba się nam, podoba się wam, podoba się im, podoba się komuś, nie podoba się nikomu
  • (to give to sb.) dać + pronoun in Dative: daje mi, daje tobie, daje jej/jemu, daje nam, daje wam, daje im, daje komuś, nie daje nikomu
  • (to bring to sb.) przynosić + pronoun in Dative: przynosi mi/mnie, przynosi tobie, przynosi jej/jemu, przynosi nam, przynosi wam, przynosi im, przynosi komuś, nie przynosi nikomu
August 1, 2017

PeggyKraus1

Dziekuje! That was quite informative.

August 3, 2017

MaryAshwood

why not "my back hurts me"?

April 16, 2017

Jellei

I think that sounds like personifying 'my back'...

April 19, 2017

Walkinthedog

I have a backache?

June 19, 2017

Jellei

As "Mam ból pleców" would sound a bit strange to me, I guess we can accept it here. Added now.

June 20, 2017

KVRMx

:) Sorry to be a pain in your .... back side so to speak ....but I entered ...." I have back pain" and it was rejected however it said an accepted response is " I have "a" back pain " ---I would say "a pain " could mean you have a specific area of your back hurting i.e. between your shoulders whereas a general statement that " I have back pain " means part of or the whole of your back is hurting. What are your thoughts on this?

August 3, 2017

Jellei

Added "back pain" without any article.

August 7, 2017

Walkinthedog

On this topic, let's just say, oh my aching back, not again.

August 3, 2017

Walkinthedog

Life without humor is not worth living.

August 3, 2017

Walkinthedog

my stare dziady wiedia duzo bo mamy duzo lat nauczyc sie.

August 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.