1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bolą mnie plecy."

"Bolą mnie plecy."

Translation:My back hurts.

March 29, 2016

24 Comments


Zimowski

I'm not an English native speaker, so I wonder can't it also be "My back is aching"?


br0d4
Mod

Also not a native speaker, but a context search shows samples of "my back is aching" and "my aching back", so it seems to be correct.


DavidLindon

Or "my back aches"


Jack.Elliot

or I have a back pain


Tom873317

Yes, that is fine


MATANPEER

Why is it "bolą", instead of "boli"? Is the word for "a back" plural in Polish?


immery

yes, "plecy" is an always plural noun


MATANPEER

Interesting, thanks :)


TwinTip

Plecy Plecaku I see what you did there


PeggyKraus1

I notice that in Polish the 'hurt' is at the beginning, while in English the 'hurt' is at the end. Is that because in Polish they are emphasizing the pain rather than the person?


br0d4
Mod

In a way - yes. The word order suggest the (hypothetical) question, that the affirmative phrase might reply to:

  • What is wrong with you? Co się z tobą dzieje? Co z tobą nie tak? -- My back hurts me Bolą mnie plecy
  • also: Does something hurt you? Czy coś cię boli? -- Bolą mnie plecy

But you may also form it another way:

  • What hurts you Co cię boli? -- It is my back that hurts me Plecy mnie bolą

Other reason is that "boleć" belongs to a group of verbs that require object (eg. pronoun or a person's name), and this is just the "neutral" (most typical) word order with them. Some of the verbs are:

  • (to hurt sb.) boleć + pronoun in Accusative: boli mnie, boli ciebie, boli ją/jego, boli nas, boli was, boli ich, boli kogoś, nie boli nikogo
  • (to please sb., to content sb.) zadowalać + pronoun in Accusative: zadowala mnie, zadowala ciebie, zadowala ją/jego, zadowala nas, zadowala was, zadowala ich, zadowala kogoś, nie zadowala nikogo
  • (to cure sb.) leczyć + pronoun in Accusative: leczy mnie, leczy ciebie, leczy ją/jego, leczy nas, leczy was, leczy ich, leczy kogoś, nie leczy nikogo
  • (to leave sb./sth.) zostawiać + pronoun in Accusative: zostawia mnie, zostawia ciebie, zostawia ją/jego/to, zostawia nas, zostawia was, zostawia ich/je, zostawia kogoś, nie zostawia nikogo; also with inanimate: zostawia coś, nie zostawia niczego
  • (to understand sb.) rozumieć + pronoun in Accusative: rozumie mnie, rozumie ciebie, rozumie ją/jego, rozumie nas, rozumie was, rozumie ich, rozumie kogoś, nie rozumie nikogo
  • (to resemble sb.) przypominać + pronoun in Accusative: przypomina mnie, przypomina ciebie, przypomina ją/jego, przypomina nas, przypomina was, przypomina ich, przypomina kogoś, nie przypomina nikogo
  • (to remind to sb.) przypominać + pronoun in Dative: przypomina mi, przypomina tobie, przypomina jej/jemu, przypomina nam, przypomina wam, przypomina im, przypomina komuś, nie przypomina nikomu
  • (to please sb., to like) podobać się + pronoun in Dative: podoba się mi, podoba się tobie, podoba się jej/jemu, podoba się nam, podoba się wam, podoba się im, podoba się komuś, nie podoba się nikomu
  • (to give to sb.) dać + pronoun in Dative: daje mi, daje tobie, daje jej/jemu, daje nam, daje wam, daje im, daje komuś, nie daje nikomu
  • (to bring to sb.) przynosić + pronoun in Dative: przynosi mi/mnie, przynosi tobie, przynosi jej/jemu, przynosi nam, przynosi wam, przynosi im, przynosi komuś, nie przynosi nikomu

PeggyKraus1

Dziekuje! That was quite informative.


MaryAshwood

why not "my back hurts me"?


Jellei

I think that sounds like personifying 'my back'...


Walkinthedog

I have a backache?


Jellei

As "Mam ból pleców" would sound a bit strange to me, I guess we can accept it here. Added now.


KVRMx

:) Sorry to be a pain in your .... back side so to speak ....but I entered ...." I have back pain" and it was rejected however it said an accepted response is " I have "a" back pain " ---I would say "a pain " could mean you have a specific area of your back hurting i.e. between your shoulders whereas a general statement that " I have back pain " means part of or the whole of your back is hurting. What are your thoughts on this?


Jellei

Added "back pain" without any article.


Walkinthedog

On this topic, let's just say, oh my aching back, not again.


Walkinthedog

Life without humor is not worth living.


Walkinthedog

my stare dziady wiedia duzo bo mamy duzo lat nauczyc sie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.