"Potrzebuję dużej butelki."

Translation:I need a big bottle.

March 29, 2016

9 Comments


katie2602

Is this genetive? Does "potrzebuję" take the genitive?

March 29, 2016

immery

yes. it is genitive, yes potrzebuję needs object in genitive.

March 29, 2016

LICA98

again no way to know whether it's potrzebuję or potrzebuje

September 2, 2016

Jellei

Disabled audio exercises.

September 4, 2016

rfl.kt

Why not "I require a big bottle"?

December 15, 2017

Jellei

I think it really translates to "wymagam" and sounds rather strange.

December 15, 2017

freekarol

Why is it not dużej=bigger?

September 29, 2018

katie2602

The -ej ending is because it is genetive. I need a bigger bottle = Potrzebuję większej butelki (I think!) Duży/dużej= big większy/większej=bigger

September 29, 2018

freekarol

Thanks, it's clear now. I must find something good about Polish grammar because learning words is easy but I still don't know rules of conjugations and declensions.

September 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.