1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebuję dużej butelki."

"Potrzebuję dużej butelki."

Translation:I need a big bottle.

March 29, 2016

8 Comments


katracsal

Is this genetive? Does "potrzebuję" take the genitive?


immery

yes. it is genitive, yes potrzebuję needs object in genitive.


rfl.kt

Why not "I require a big bottle"?


Jellei

I think it really translates to "wymagam" and sounds rather strange.


freekarol

Why is it not dużej=bigger?


katracsal

The -ej ending is because it is genetive. I need a bigger bottle = Potrzebuję większej butelki (I think!) Duży/dużej= big większy/większej=bigger


freekarol

Thanks, it's clear now. I must find something good about Polish grammar because learning words is easy but I still don't know rules of conjugations and declensions.


Glen624972

Z powodu wirusa Corona muszę zostać w domu. Potrzebuję kilku dużych butelek.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.