"Athrawes Gymraeg."

Translation:A Welsh teacher.

March 29, 2016

12 Comments


LeanneEJ85

Mutations (Treigladau) - some letters change depending on what are you saying. For example, arm is braich by my arm is fy mraich, your arm dy fraich (I think I've got that right) etc... I'm not great at them or at explaining them by Google treiglad or treigladau, there's three different types - soft/meddal, nasal/trwynol and llaes.

March 29, 2016

p8c

so does this mean something like "a teacher of the welsh language" or something like "a teacher of welsh nationality"?

April 16, 2016

mizinamo

There are separate words Cymraeg for "related to the Welsh language" and Cymreig for "related to Wales".

So it can be the first one but not the second one.

I'm not sure whether it could also mean "a teacher who speaks the Welsh language (but teaches history and comes from Latvia)".

April 16, 2016

mariuszlist

Alright, then why is not "A teacher of Welsh" an acceptable answer in this task?

June 18, 2016

p8c

ah! thank you!

April 17, 2016

Cynphony

Gymraeg? I thought it was Cymraeg with a C that I kept seeing?

March 29, 2016

ibisc

Cymraeg in this case is acting as an adjective 'Welsh-language'. Adjectives undergo soft mutation following feminine nouns. Athrawes is a feminine noun...

March 29, 2016

LeanneEJ85

Left answer for you below

March 29, 2016

holarchyofwinds

Why is "female welsh language teacher" not accepted? Too literal?

August 8, 2016

CarolynSmi13

If they're accepting 'actress' for 'actores' then for consistency's sake they should accept 'female teacher' for 'athrawes' even though the latter isn't idiomatic English.

January 4, 2017

bloodyseeds

How does one know the gender of words? Is it just memorization?

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Pretty much. There are some tendencies (e.g. words with certain endings are usually feminine or usually masculine), but for most words, you can't tell and just have to learn it. (Some words even the Welsh don't agree on: they're feminine for some speakers but masculine for others.)

If you have to guess, "masculine" is statistically slightly safer.

August 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.