1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. нет vs. нету

R_Andersson

нет vs. нету

Здравствуйте!

What is the difference between нет and нету? Is there even any differece between нет and нету? They both mean approximently "there is no" in English. Duolingo any teaches нет but my mother, native in Russian, prefers нету. A few days ago I ask her what the difference is and she said that there is none.

Here are a few examples of usege to give you some context:

1 <<Мама, у нас есть молоко>>

2 <<Нет, Робетр, молока нет>>

1 <<А у нас есть хлеб?>>

2 <<Хлеба нет>>.

1 <<В Эстонии есть лев?>

2 <<Нет, в Эстонии нет лева>>

Is this true? Are нет and нету intechangable?

(Yes, I know that нет, in some cases, means "no" but I am not refering to that).

March 29, 2016

10 Comments


iyugov

"Нету" is a spoken form, "нет" is neutral.

BTW, in "Eugene Onegin" the form "нету" was used as just "no":

"Представь меня." - "Ты шутишь." - "Нету."

"Introduce me" - "You are kidding." - "No."


R_Andersson

So it нету can be used for "no", interesting. Thank you very much for responding. Благодарю вас! Gracie! Спасибі! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort!


iyugov

"Нету" - "no" might be normal for a XIX century poem but not nowadays. I can't remember any more examples.


mosfet07

"нету" is colloquial and probably regional, I don't see other differences.


R_Andersson

Ok, thank you for responding. Благодарю вас! ☺


[deactivated user]

    I don't see other differences.

    There is a difference in usage: «не́ту» is more specific than «нет», at least in my speech.

    «Нету» can only be used when talking about absence of something (i.e. when it can be translated into English with 'there is no'), but not when negating the previous statement:

    • «Нет, в Эстонии нет/нету львов» 'No, there are no lions in Estonia'. You can normally replace the second нет with не́ту, but not the first one. The first one is the general disagreement with the idea from the question, the second one is about the absence of lions.

    More examples:

    • И́ра чита́ла «Га́рри По́ттера», а Све́та — нет. Ira read 'Harry Potter', while Sveta didn't. (Нету is impossible here because it can't be translated 'there is no'.)
    • «Вы говори́те по-румы́нски?» — «Нет». 'Do you speak Romanian?' 'No.' (Нету can't be used here either.)

    I would be pretty surprised if someone used «не́ту» in these contexts.


mosfet07

    Right, it seems these Нетs are different.
    In "У нас есть молоко? Нет, у нас нет(у) молока" the first нет is the negative reply to the question, while the second нет(у) is a statement of fact that we don't have any milk.


bajanisto

    I think нет is оficial but нету colloquial.


R_Andersson

    Ok, thank you for responding. Благодарю вас! Dankon! Takc så mycket! ☺


Yagutata

    Here is a song with both words in it. "Если у вас нету тёти" Песня из кинофильма "Ирония судьбы, или С легким паром!"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.