1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. нет vs. нету

R_Andersson

нет vs. нету

Здравствуйте!

What is the difference between нет and нету? Is there even any differece between нет and нету? They both mean approximently "there is no" in English. Duolingo any teaches нет but my mother, native in Russian, prefers нету. A few days ago I ask her what the difference is and she said that there is none.

Here are a few examples of usege to give you some context:

1 <<Мама, у нас есть молоко>

2 <<Нет, Робетр, молока нет>

1 <<А у нас есть хлеб?>

2 <<Хлеба нет>.

1 <<В Эстонии есть лев?>

2 <<Нет, в Эстонии нет лева>

Is this true? Are нет and нету intechangable?

(Yes, I know that нет, in some cases, means "no" but I am not refering to that).

March 29, 2016

28 Comments


iyugov

"Нету" is a spoken form, "нет" is neutral.

BTW, in "Eugene Onegin" the form "нету" was used as just "no":

"Представь меня." - "Ты шутишь." - "Нету."

"Introduce me" - "You are kidding." - "No."


R_Andersson

So it нету can be used for "no", interesting. Thank you very much for responding. Благодарю вас! Gracie! Спасибі! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort!


iyugov

"Нету" - "no" might be normal for a XIX century poem but not nowadays. I can't remember any more examples.


mosfet07

"нету" is colloquial and probably regional, I don't see other differences.


[deactivated user]

    I don't see other differences.

    There is a difference in usage: «не́ту» is more specific than «нет», at least in my speech.

    «Нету» can only be used when talking about absence of something (i.e. when it can be translated into English with 'there is no'), but not when negating the previous statement:

    • «Нет, в Эстонии нет/нету львов» 'No, there are no lions in Estonia'. You can normally replace the second нет with не́ту, but not the first one. The first one is the general disagreement with the idea from the question, the second one is about the absence of lions.

    More examples:

    • И́ра чита́ла «Га́рри По́ттера», а Све́та — нет. Ira read 'Harry Potter', while Sveta didn't. (Нету is impossible here because it can't be translated 'there is no'.)
    • «Вы говори́те по-румы́нски?» — «Нет». 'Do you speak Romanian?' 'No.' (Нету can't be used here either.)

    I would be pretty surprised if someone used «не́ту» in these contexts.


mosfet07

    Right, it seems these Нетs are different.
    In "У нас есть молоко? Нет, у нас нет(у) молока" the first нет is the negative reply to the question, while the second нет(у) is a statement of fact that we don't have any milk.


R_Andersson

    Ok, thank you for responding. Благодарю вас! ☺


bajanisto

    I think нет is оficial but нету colloquial.


R_Andersson

    Ok, thank you for responding. Благодарю вас! Dankon! Takc så mycket! ☺


Yagutata

    Here is a song with both words in it. "Если у вас нету тёти" Песня из кинофильма "Ирония судьбы, или С легким паром!"


okuQ427181

    пример 1: - дай денег! - нет(не дам) пример 2: - дай денег! - нету(деньги отсутствуют)


MihailEmel

    Do not learn a word "нету". In colloquial russian are many dirty words like a "нету (нет)", "ихних (их)", "ваще (вообще)" and other. Just ignore these words.


vaskodagamo

    "Нету" - colloquial form for rednecks. Our teacher of russian language scolded us for this form of "нет"


R_Andersson

    Rednecks...so my mother is a redneck....Anyway, thanks for responding. Спсибо. Gracias.


staplesnout

    It is not for rednecks. A bit informal indeed, but it is not even slang. If you will use it from time to time (in spoken language, not in writing), your speech will sound more natural, I mean, not like the speech of a typical stranger who uses only 100% right and neutral forms from grammar textbook :) The English slang forms which are regularly proposed here by some users in the translation exercises are much, much worse.


R_Andersson

    Thank you for responding. Благодарю вас! Gracie! Merci beaucoup! Dankon! ☺


staplesnout

    Не за что :)


vaskodagamo

    May be it a little bit rough about rednecks. I don't want to injure anyone. But in my opinion this form usually using by people with small vocabulary, without knowing grammar rules, who read few books e.t.c

    Why to learn incorrect forms? It is the same as using "че" instead "что".

    For someone it is normal using but unfortunately people as language rules, education are degrading


staplesnout

    In dictionaries нету is marked as colloquial (разговорное), but not as low or vulgar (просторечное) (in contrast to че).


vaskodagamo

    Договорились. Используйте данное выражение по прямому назначению


R_Andersson

    Ok, thank you for clairifying. Благодарю. ¡Gracias! ☺


amaratea

    "for rednecks" is still a bit harsh.


R_Andersson

    Thank you for pointing that out! Gracie!

    Tusen takk! Tack så mycket för att du försvarade min mor. Jag hoppas att du förstår mitt meddelande, jag snackar varken norska eller danska men svenska. Likt dig önskar även jag lära mig isländska, direkt efter tyska och ryska. Varför vill du lära dig íslenska?


amaratea

    fordi jeg studerte tysk, dansk, norsk og kan lett forstå svensk og nederlandsk. Islandsk er det eneste språket på listen nå :) Jeg elsker de germanske språkene.


R_Andersson

    Ja, det är intressant. Dessutom så älskar jag isländskans fonetik, dvs. hur språket låter, och dess historia. Så länge kan vi lyssna på Islands bidrag till Eurovision, min favorit är Ég á líf av Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson.

    Förresten, Paul på YouTube-kanalen Langfocus lade under morgonen upp ett videoklipp om just de nordgermsnska språken: https://youtu.be/9YeiV9jOs-U. Det kanske du finner intressant. ☺


amaratea

    oh, det er bra, takk for lenken! jeg liker Langfocus canal men ikke ser på den så ofte :)


R_Andersson

    @amaratea Ingen orsak. Lycka till i dina framtida studier. ☺


amaratea

    Takk, og lykke til med russisk :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.