"Neath"

Translation:Castell-nedd

March 29, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony

Why is there no "castle" in the translation

March 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because it's a place name with different names in English and Welsh.

March 29, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

And the correct spelling is Castell-nedd ...!

November 11, 2016

CivisRomanus

I have been taking the Welsh course for one and a half years now, and the spelling of Castell Nedd never had a hyphen. But now it suddenly has!
Beth yw'r sillafiad cywir?

December 23, 2017

ibisc

We corrected it in this new version of the course - Castell-nedd. I think the original course had it both with and without the hyphen as both are seen, but the version with the hyphen is the correct one.

December 23, 2017

Jeff330412

In this very app both Castell Nedd and Nghastell-Nedd are used as the Welsh name for Neath. So how can you say one is Wrong

September 12, 2018

ibisc

See the course notes. The basic form of the name is Castell-nedd. Welsh has a system of initial consonant mutations. One if those is a nasal mutation caused by yn when it is used as a preposition meaning 'in' or 'at' - an initial letter c- changes to the two letters ngh-. Also, in front of a word starting the letter ng-, yn becomes yng to match the sound:

  • yn + Castell-nedd => yng Nghastell-nedd

A mutation is not usually applied to a word unless the reason for the mutation is present, though. In this case, Nghastell-nedd would not be used on its own without the yng.

The various mutations arr explained in the course notes for the sections of the course where they are first introduced.

September 12, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Except -- just to be extra picky -- it's Castell-nedd, with a lower-case n. :)

That rule applies to all place names where the hyphen is there to indicate stress. (See the Welsh Language Commissioner's Guidelines for Standardising Place-names in Wales).

September 12, 2018

ibisc

Yes, corrected now. Thanks.

September 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.