"I am a woman."

Translation:Menyw dw i.

March 29, 2016

7 Comments


NikiJones1

Why was dw i menyw wrong?

August 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because we use the emphatic semtemce form sentences like this.

August 5, 2016

ShitakiHero23

Difference between Gwraig, Dynes, Menyw as far as dialects go?

September 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Menyw is SW

Dynes (usually pronounced dynas) is NW

Gwraig is a bit old fashioned since it using the word for 'wife' for 'woman' and was fairly widespread I think, less so now.

September 9, 2017

Amy73971

Ive been a welsh speaker all my life and never heard of menyw - dynes is what i know (can you spot im from north wales?!). It'd be helpful to have dynes here as well.

August 18, 2018

OwainLlyfr

"Dynes dw i" was accepted.

January 31, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.