1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac ydw, dw i erioed wedi bo…

"Nac ydw, dw i erioed wedi bod 'na."

Translation:No, I have never been there.

March 29, 2016

4 Comments


DesertGlass

Is this an error? Erioed meant "ever" in previous sentences, not never which would be the opposite


rmcode
Mod

The full form of the sentence is 'Nac ydw, dydw i erioed wedi bod 'na'

'dydw i erioed' = I have never (lit:- not ever)

In speech this is 'dw i erioed' but the position of 'erioed' in the sentence shows that this is a negative.


tombo.wb95

How does this work without the verb in the negative?


ibisc

The verb is in the negative - dydw i erioed wedi... - 'I have never...' It is just that the dy- of dydw i is often dropped in informal speech.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.