"Pessimists see dark colors, optimists see light colors."

Translation:Песимісти бачать темні кольори, оптимісти бачать світлі кольори.

March 29, 2016

3 Comments


LeBalochard

I used фарби for colors and was marked wrong. I thought фарби is synonymous with кольори??

March 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think фарби works here.

    It's not a complete synonym, though: the primary meaning of фарба is more like 'paint, dye'.

    March 30, 2016

Halene

    "Фарба" means "paint". It's not used in the meaning of "color". I'm Ukrainian and I used "барва" which is synonymous with "колір" and got it "wrong".

    October 1, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.