"Bag plastig am oes"

Translation:A plastic bag for life

March 29, 2016

6 Comments


JeffA2

What exactly does this mean?

March 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's a bag from shops that are more durable and you reuse them instead of using new ones each time. It's commonly called "A bag-for-life".

March 29, 2016

eAnnAe

A bag for life is a durable plastic bag sold by some supermarkets in the UK for a small charge (typically 10p) which can be reused and then replaced free of charge when necessary. It is then recycled by the store.

October 18, 2016

Bronwyn528860

Hovering over "am oes" gives "Is there a" as one of the possible translations. Can someone give an example of where am oes is used in that way?

May 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm, I "am oes" wouldn't be but "oes" would (Oes yna gastell ym Miwmares? Is there a castle in Beaumaris?), have you possibly misunderstood the prompt?

May 24, 2016

Bronwyn528860

I hovered over it, and it seemed to be giving the translation for am oes, but I guess it was just for oes. Diolch!

May 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.