1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gorąco mi."

"Gorąco mi."

Translation:I am hot.

March 29, 2016

15 Comments


Nngpi

Literally and/or figuratively?


immery

In Polish, only literally. but not in my temperature is hot, but I feel hot (I hate this place why we don't have air conditioning. I'm hot)


AnCatDubh

How do you translate the other two meanings?


immery

Literally It is "Jestem gorąca" . It can mean my skin is hot. (I have a fever = Mam gorączkę")

It can sometimes also mean sexy. But I cannot imagine anybody using it to describe themselves, "atrakcyjna, seksowna" seem more likely.

"podniecona" "napalona" for "turned on"

also for other meanings check http://pl.pons.com/tłumaczenie?q=hot&l=enpl&in=en&lf=en


Tom873317

To say I'm very hot, or I'm a little hot, would it just be bardzo gorąco mi, trochę gorąco mi?


immery

Almost. We do not like "mi" at the end of the sentence, so Trochę mi gorąco, Bardzo mi gorąco.


Jellei

It would sound a lot more natural if you inverted 'gorąco' and 'mi': bardzo mi gorąco. trochę mi gorąco. (although the second example sounds kinda weird to me, wouldn't it sound better to use 'I feel warm' = 'ciepło mi'?)


Tom873317

Thank you both. And to just say "it's hot" - i feel comfortable, maybe I enjoy the heat, but the temperature is objectively hot? Jest gorąca?


Jellei

Objectively and neutrally, the temperature in Polish is rather 'high' than 'hot'. Temperatura jest wysoka.

And if you mean simple "It's hot", that's "Jest gorąco", using an adverb.


Tom873317

You know, temperature being high might also apply to English, I'm not sure why I said it that way. So I can say something like "jest gorąco, ale jestem wygodny"?


Jellei

Theoretically, you could. But that would mean: 1), that it's hot, and 2), that a person hugging you or lying on your chest would find it (you) comfortable ;) With 'ale' that doesn't make any sense because it's hard to see any connection.

Grammatically, if you feel comfortable, that's a similar case as we're discussing with 'gorąco': "jest mi wygodnie". But semantically, that's rather something you would say while sitting in a very comfortable armchair (Ten fotel jest bardzo wygodny - jest mi (w nim) wygodnie, wygodnie mi się w nim siedzi), but it's hard to apply this to the example we're discussing. "Wygodny" just doesn't have this shade of the English meaning. And while I understand what you mean, it's hard for me to suggest a good translation. Maybe "ale mimo to dobrze się czuję" (but despite of that, I feel good)?


Tom873317

Haha, oops, glad I asked then! Thanks for the in depth explanation.


AlexG71

Could you also translate this as 'I'm warm', or is this not strong enough? In England we would be more likely to say 'I'm warm' or 'I'm too warm', rather than 'I'm hot'. If you said 'I'm hot' to an English person in 'every day language' they would probably assume that you were referring to the figurative meaning ;)


Jellei

Well, to me it seems not strong enough. That's "Ciepło mi".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.