1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De gör Frankrikes bästa vin."

"De gör Frankrikes bästa vin."

Translation:They make the best wine in France.

March 29, 2016

7 Comments


sevetse

Can it not be "They make the best French wine" ?


devalanteriel

No, that would be De gör det bästa franska vinet. I'll grant you their meanings are very close, but they're not exact translations.


AhmadBahrami

Isn't " De gör bästa vin i Frankirk" a better translation?


JoakimEk

Personally I agree, "De gör det bästa vinet i Frankrike" would be closer to the English, and is also ambigious the same way, unlike the original. However, I cant think of an idiomatic way to better translate the Swedish sentence, using "France's" sounds strange to me.


BalvinderC1

Why is this not 'bäst'? Isn't 'bästa' the definite form or plural?


devalanteriel

Exactly, and possessives are in the definite. Compare English: they make THE best wine in France. :)


jusleertzweeds

They make the best wine of france... of all the winemakers in france, they make the best wine. Compared to: of all the wine that is made, the best wine is made in france. To me it seems that the first possibility is a translation of the swedish sentence and the latter a translation of the english translation :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.