"Du bist doch Lehrer, oder?"

Translation:You are a teacher, aren't you?

1/21/2013, 4:07:06 PM

51 Comments


Hohenems

Why is the initial thought/assumption negative? Should it not be something along the lines of "You are a teacher, right?"

1/21/2013, 4:07:06 PM

christian
Mod

You're right.

edit: This has been fixed.

1/21/2013, 4:09:53 PM

Hohenems

Thanks Christian!

1/21/2013, 4:28:15 PM

lhubbell

Hmm, I said "You are teacher, yes?" and duolingo didn't like that.

5/20/2013, 4:52:31 AM

siebolt

"yes" might be right, but "right" would have been better. Problem probably is "you are A teacher, aren't you?"

5/20/2013, 6:21:16 AM

SallyWard

I agree with this - we don't generally finish a sentence with or

2/9/2013, 5:07:42 PM

sr_encendedor

Isn't it like asking: "because you are indeed a teacher, aren't you?"? It sounds to me like the negation of a negation

5/6/2013, 3:43:36 AM

LoesVanBos

I must be very negative, because your solution didn't even occur to me until I read it, was hearing it only as being pronounced by a skeptical speaker looking to debunk the fake teacher :D

6/24/2014, 2:24:33 AM

bort

Where does "doch" come into this translation, as opposed to "Du bist ein Lehrer, oder?" My translation "You are still a teacher, no?" was not accepted.

2/23/2013, 4:00:36 PM

davisein

It has just been accepted for me now

6/11/2013, 10:03:27 AM

MarcosCarc2

As far as I understand 'doch' seems to be to emphasize

2/12/2014, 11:06:56 PM

allsey87

I think it is stupid to try and translate 'doch' into english, as far as I understand it and hear it used (I live in Germany), it is used to negate or disagree with a previous statement but it is expressed more frequently through tone in English than the use of a word per se.

i.e. Du bist der Lehrer, nicht war? -- doch! Ich bin der Lehrer nicht // Ich bin doch der Lehrer nicht!

the opposite of doch can be 'ja' or 'ja klar'.

i.e. Du bist der Lehrer, nicht war? -- ja klar! Ich bin der Lehrer. // Ich bin ja der Lehrer!

4/29/2013, 8:06:17 PM

christian
Mod

Right. Just a couple of corrections:

You can't say "Doch" in response to "Du bist der Lehrer, nicht wahr?". You could say "Ja" or "Nein". You can only use "Doch" if the main part of the sentence is negated, not the tag question.

"wahr" is spelt with an "h".

Ich bin nicht der Lehrer. (word order)

Ich bin doch nicht der Lehrer. (word order)

"Ich bin ja der Lehrer" doesn't work in response to "Du bist der Lehrer, nicht wahr?".

4/29/2013, 8:31:35 PM

allsey87

@Christian thanks for the correction! I had always thought 'nicht war' was a strange construct, 'nicht wahr' makes a lot more sense!

So to clarify the examples that are correct from those that are wrong, the following examples are correct, right?

Bist du nicht der Lehrer? -- doch! Ich bin der Lehrer // Ich bin doch der Lehrer!

Bist du der Lehrer? -- ja klar! Ich bin der Lehrer. // Ich bin ja der Lehrer!

4/29/2013, 8:39:22 PM

christian
Mod

Not quite.

Bist du nicht der Lehrer? - Ja! Ich bin der Lehrer. You can't use "doch" here.

Bist du der Lehrer? - Ja, klar! Ich bin der Lehrer. You can't use "ja" here.

5/6/2013, 2:23:28 PM

Bernie1629

Could you please explain why you can't use 'doch' as a response to 'Bist du nicht der Lehrer?'? I'm confused, as isn't that a case of the main part of the sentence being negated?

10/1/2014, 9:21:57 AM

christian
Mod

If you say "Bist du nicht der Lehrer?", you're assuming that most likely the other person is the teacher. The other person would only say "Doch!" if you implied that he wasn't the teacher.

10/1/2014, 9:41:14 AM

Bernie1629

Thank you for your reply, it's starting to make sense now. How would you phrase it so that you are implying that he isn't the teacher?

10/1/2014, 1:19:19 PM

christian
Mod

I'd say something along the lines of "Gehe ich richtig in der Annahme, dass du nicht der Lehrer bist?".

10/1/2014, 1:28:07 PM

Bernie1629

Thank you so much for your help!

10/1/2014, 1:29:58 PM

clackz

So in the sentance 'ich bin ja der lehrer' Ja means something like absolutely, or indeed?

7/17/2013, 8:03:47 PM

estevao76

Would you say doch works like "actually" as in "I'm not a dentist, I'm actually a teacher"

1/1/2014, 3:03:30 PM

Abendbrot

Yes and No. 'doch' works like 'indeed', like a 'yes' or like a 'but' Tom to a person: You don't look like a teacher. The other person: Doch, ich bin Lehrer. Indeed/ Yes, I am a teacher.

Ich bin vielleicht nicht superschlau, doch auch nicht blöd! = I am maybe not superclever, but I am not stupid!

12/22/2014, 10:34:29 PM

AlyxPeckin

How am i supposed to know doch means still, when duolingo tells me doch translates to " yes, but or however"

2/3/2014, 6:36:24 PM

lissybeth91

Right? My problem exactly!

2/4/2014, 3:25:14 AM

siebolt

The negation landed on the wrong spot: You are a teacher, aren't you?

1/21/2013, 8:37:03 PM

RobertClarke

Some translations I came up with: "You're a teacher, right?" "You're still a teacher, right?" "You're (still) a teacher, no? "You are indeed a teacher, no?"

1/5/2014, 12:01:40 AM

fredcookse

I put in, "You're still a teacher, right," and it was correct. I thought of doch as meaning still here, but it might have some other idiomatic meaning that I'm trying to recall....

2/1/2014, 11:34:54 PM

ChristianM446392

Why not "you are indeed a teacher"? Doch can be translated this way, can't it?

7/6/2013, 5:01:57 PM

TheRealMaestro

Is "doch" an idiom here? I am not certain on how tag questions work.

10/18/2013, 2:54:57 PM

estevao76

Can we establish that "doch" can be roughly translated as "indeed" or "actually"?

1/1/2014, 3:10:41 PM

omajoy

The word "noch" means still (yet), not "doch."

2/5/2014, 12:02:21 PM

Ajavor

I don't understand why the article is there. Why "You are teacher, aren't you" is not enough?

6/7/2013, 6:08:53 PM

Hohenems

"You are teacher" doesn't work in English. You need an article in there. In this case, you need an indefinite article: "You are a teacher".
If you asked someone "You are teacher, aren't you?" you would be understood but you would be giving yourself away as a non-native speaker.

6/8/2013, 10:16:24 PM

Ajavor

Non-native speaker – that's exactly who I am :) Thank you.

6/9/2013, 5:11:38 AM

graymelon

Yet, it says "You are still teacher, aren't you" is one of the correct answers. Shouldn't it be "You are still teaching, aren't you"?

6/16/2013, 6:57:15 PM

Hohenems

Report it. It should say "You are still a teacher, aren't you?". Note that Lehrer is a noun, not a verb.

6/16/2013, 8:11:31 PM

AllieJessing

The translation "You are still teacher, aren't you" isn't a good sentence in English... so why would anyone put that? It is also confusing that the other option is "You are a teacher, aren't you?" because it doesn't seem to account for the word "doch" in the sentence and there is no "ein" to indicate the "a." This one is a mess. Please explain.

6/8/2013, 9:10:52 PM

Karolo7777

Don't you think there should be an indefinite article before Lehrer? "Du bist doch ein Lehrer,oder? "

12/27/2013, 6:28:14 PM

xdiazrod

You are teacher is the same than You are a teacher, it marked error

1/30/2014, 5:21:24 AM

lissybeth91

In English, you would never say "You are teacher." You always use a definite or indefinite article.

2/4/2014, 3:24:44 AM

AlexMcMorran

I have never heard anybody say, "Are you a teacher, are you?" Is that meant to be "You're a teacher, are you?"?

Also, what is wrong with what I put: "Are you a teacher, or not?"

2/3/2014, 7:31:30 AM

aloysius_andra

Is word 'a' in that sentence important? Why is "You are teacher, aren't you?" incorrect?

2/13/2014, 1:26:47 PM

garosz

I just missed an "a" before the teacher and it was already wrong...

2/13/2014, 5:17:35 PM

skdnv

What about "You are, however, a teacher, isn't that so?"? I mean, "doch" is supposed to mean "however", according to Duolingo

2/16/2014, 5:06:14 PM

cinzia411

There is no article before teacher so why is it assumed?

3/5/2014, 11:40:43 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I translated: Are you teacher or anything else? But they didn't accept.

3/10/2014, 7:10:58 AM

smwln

I answered, "Are you a teacher, or?", it was accepted. Erm.

3/28/2014, 9:22:58 PM

Whiterun

Does the use of doch mean that the first part of the sentence can only mean 'you are a teacher' rather than 'you are the teacher'?

4/18/2014, 10:05:28 PM

macpuddock

Why is You are the teacher, aren't you? incorrect?

8/4/2014, 6:22:59 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.