"Sie möchten gemeinsame Kinder."

Translation:They want children together.

1/21/2013, 4:09:16 PM

17 Comments


SelphieB

They would like mutual children? What the hell does that mean? I translated gemeinsame as common, because that came up in the dictionary hints and the other options didn't make much sense, but it was not accepted.

2/17/2013, 10:54:12 PM

Soglio

"They would like children together" makes sense--in its most common form, it describes a commonplace prospective family situation. I can think of no logical reason why "mutual children" would not carry the same meaning--but that's not what we'd say in English, and it does sound very weird.

3/19/2013, 1:53:18 PM

Hoja.de.Arce

No, "together" is an adverb, so it refers to the having of children, whereas "mutual" is an adjective, which refers to the mutualness of the children. "Mutual children" doesn't have a clear meaning in English. "Mutual children" should not be accepted.

3/1/2015, 11:50:05 PM

Larkspire

I'm not sure that the German sentence makes any more sense than "mutual children" does - or that "they want children together" is a correct translation - since gemeinsam is being used as an adjective for Kinder (the -e ending makes this clear). See Jolutti's (top-level) comment below, also.

3/2/2015, 9:23:10 AM

pcpcrr

I think this should have been" Sie moechten Kinder gemeinsam" as in " They want children together". I translated so and it was ok

2/12/2014, 7:28:23 PM

jolutti

"Sie möchten gemeinsame Kinder" would literally mean "They want [similar/common] children" The message being tried to be conveyed here is however a different one "They want to have children together"; a better fitting translation would be "Sie möchten gemeinsam Kinder haben"

1/28/2014, 10:50:41 PM

hejmsdz

"Sie möchten gemeinsam Kinder haben" fits much better. I literally translated the German sentence to "They would like common children", which looks as if some communist revolutionists wanted all children to be common.

8/23/2014, 7:41:08 PM

davidyahoo

can i say ' Sie möchten Kinder zusammen' ?

8/28/2013, 2:05:40 PM

Abendbrot

"Sie möchten gemeinsam/zusammen Kinder haben." - here stays the rare possibility open that the children are maybe not the biological children of both of them.

here 'gemeinsam' is better than 'zusammen'. wir möchten zusammen schwimmengehen. 'zusammen' is in my language feeling more like two people have the same wish and do it together. 'gemeinsam' is two people have the same wish and wish to do it together. I don't know how I could explain it better.

PS: be careful Duolingo said: Sie möchten gemeinsame Kinder.

4/21/2015, 9:29:16 PM

Berchtesgaden

couldnt you use zusammen or miteinander here as well?

6/13/2013, 12:44:17 AM

Soglio

"You all want children together" -- implies a group of people want children together. This idea works in some cultures, and was popular in the U.S. during the seventies among a certain set, but I don't see how this particular wrinkle is inherent in "Sie."

1/26/2013, 9:48:35 PM

HelcioTJ

Let us not forget that "Sie möchten..." could also mean "They would like...".

1/10/2015, 12:20:59 PM

jamaicarose2

They got married. She had children from a previous marriage. He had children from a previous marriage. Now they want to have babies that will be both of theirs.

8/11/2014, 1:44:11 PM

WillCWC

The best translation for "Sie möchten" is "They want", because I feel this sentence has got more than one person in this context.

2/13/2013, 4:00:59 AM

Larkspire

Would you normally conjugate an adverb as if it's an adjective? Judging by the translation, "gemeinsam" should be modifying "möchten", but it looks as though it's modifying "Kinder."

11/22/2014, 1:28:19 AM

CaveatEmptor

"Gemainsame" is taking the strong inflection, correct?

7/29/2014, 10:03:11 AM

ebelebel

I entered "They want their own children", and it wasn't accepted. From reading the comments, it sounds like that means the same thing as the correct answer. This is a more idiomatic and natural English phrase.

8/17/2014, 10:29:23 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.