1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz lody czekoladowe?"

"Lubisz lody czekoladowe?"

Translation:Do you like chocolate ice cream?

March 29, 2016

33 Comments


tomboysquirrel

Heck, tak!

November 11, 2016

CelioFM

Why is wrong to say "Do you like ice cream of chocolate?"

November 17, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I just cannot imagine any English native saying that...

November 19, 2016

Alexandre103341

I believe he thought in Portuguese to build the locution in English. In Portuguese, we speak "sorvete de chocolate", which could be translated literally as "ice cream of chocolate". It is a common mistake in Portuguese-English translation.

May 14, 2019

TsarJoseph

In English we do not say of... something to describe it. Toilet paper not paper of toilet like in spanish papiera de toaleta.

June 4, 2018

Weylin366674

Almost never.

Eg Cream of mushroom soup.

November 3, 2018

KVRMx

& let us not forget: Chicken of the Sea.

November 3, 2018

Weylin366674

That's new to me.

November 3, 2018

KVRMx

It is, of all things, an American brand of canned tuna fish.

November 3, 2018

Gabriel_Barahona

Sorry, native Spanish speaker here, that is definitely not Spanish (sorry for being picky). That kinda looks like Portuguese, but "papiera de toaleta" sounds... weird. I would say "papel de baño"

May 15, 2019

KVRMx

It didn't allow : "You like chocolate ice cream?"

August 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Makes sense, added.

August 18, 2017

KVRMx

Thank you Jellei : ). Liking chocolate ice cream is universal.

March 16, 2018

Martin95000

YES

March 16, 2018

KVRMx

; )

March 16, 2018

Walkinthedog

That e in strawberry still sounds like a y to me. Gluchy.

February 19, 2019

srat115

How can I tell when an adjective should be before or after the noun?

August 8, 2017

Vengir

I like to think of it in terms of how inseparable the noun is from its adjective.

Does removing or replacing the adjective make it a completely different thing? Then noun + adjective

Does the adjective only describes one of the stuff's properties and it would still be a similar thing without it? Then adjective + noun

Of course Polish is pretty flexible with word order, so sometimes you may see somebody switching the places to emphasize something or for a better rhythm in poetry and songs, but the above is the "default" version.

August 8, 2017

srat115

Thank you, that actually makes a lot of sense! Now to try and remember this

August 8, 2017

Walkinthedog

I don't hear, we in the last word, I hear, wy.

February 24, 2019

JRzes

How do say vanilla?

September 23, 2019

alik1989

"Lody waniliowe"

September 24, 2019

Weylin366674

Can you use waniliowe to describe a product or service that is basic and has no special features?

September 24, 2019

Vengir

No, you can't. For that you would use a word like „zwykły”, „podstawowy”, „normalny” or some other synonym.

September 24, 2019

Weylin366674

Dziękuję

September 25, 2019

WquDT

if lody is masculine then why not czekoladowy? Okay , I now understand . Ice cream is lody which is a “ plural tantrum”. This means it always appears in the plural form like dzwii (door).

October 15, 2019

Vengir

And more importantly, "lody" is not masculine.

EDIT: Okay, to better clarify, there are different genders in singular and plural. "Lód" in singular is masculine inanimate, but in plural "lody" is non-masculine-personal (which consists of anything that is not a male person).

October 15, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Because adjectives in Polish, unlike in English, take plural and all the forms for various genders of the nouns they describe. See http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#102571/czekoladowy

October 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.