"Lubisz lody czekoladowe?"

Translation:Do you like chocolate ice cream?

March 29, 2016

25 Comments


tomboysquirrel

Heck, tak!

November 11, 2016

CelioFM

Why is wrong to say "Do you like ice cream of chocolate?"

November 17, 2016

Jellei

I just cannot imagine any English native saying that...

November 19, 2016

GIJoeski

In English we do not say of... something to describe it. Toilet paper not paper of toilet like in spanish papiera de toaleta.

June 4, 2018

Weylin366674

Almost never.

Eg Cream of mushroom soup.

November 3, 2018

KVRMx

& let us not forget: Chicken of the Sea.

November 3, 2018

Weylin366674

That's new to me.

November 3, 2018

KVRMx

It is, of all things, an American brand of canned tuna fish.

November 3, 2018

KVRMx

It didn't allow : "You like chocolate ice cream?"

August 17, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

August 18, 2017

KVRMx

Thank you Jellei : ). Liking chocolate ice cream is universal

March 16, 2018

Martin95000

YES

March 16, 2018

KVRMx

; )

March 16, 2018

Walkinthedog

That e in strawberry still sounds like a y to me. Gluchy.

February 19, 2019

srat115

How can I tell when an adjective should be before or after the noun?

August 8, 2017

Vengir

I like to think of it in terms of how inseparable the noun is from its adjective.

Does removing or replacing the adjective make it a completely different thing? Then noun + adjective

Does the adjective only describes one of the stuff's properties and it would still be a similar thing without it? Then adjective + noun

Of course Polish is pretty flexible with word order, so sometimes you may see somebody switching the places to emphasize something or for a better rhythm in poetry and songs, but the above is the "default" version.

August 8, 2017

srat115

Thank you, that actually makes a lot of sense! Now to try and remember this

August 8, 2017

LICA98

ice creams?

July 24, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 24, 2018

AlisonSinc

I think that chocolate ice should be accepted (in the translation, of course!).

August 10, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I'm pretty sure that "lody czekoladowe" translates to "chocolate ice cream"... what is "chocolate ice"? o_O

August 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

I don't hear, we in the last word, I hear, wy.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.