1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz lody czekoladowe?"

"Lubisz lody czekoladowe?"

Translation:Do you like chocolate ice cream?

March 29, 2016

37 Comments


CelioFM

Why is wrong to say "Do you like ice cream of chocolate?"


Jellei

I just cannot imagine any English native saying that...


Alexandre103341

I believe he thought in Portuguese to build the locution in English. In Portuguese, we speak "sorvete de chocolate", which could be translated literally as "ice cream of chocolate". It is a common mistake in Portuguese-English translation.


srat115

How can I tell when an adjective should be before or after the noun?


Vengir

I like to think of it in terms of how inseparable the noun is from its adjective.

Does removing or replacing the adjective make it a completely different thing? Then noun + adjective

Does the adjective only describes one of the stuff's properties and it would still be a similar thing without it? Then adjective + noun

Of course Polish is pretty flexible with word order, so sometimes you may see somebody switching the places to emphasize something or for a better rhythm in poetry and songs, but the above is the "default" version.


srat115

Thank you, that actually makes a lot of sense! Now to try and remember this


KVRMx

It didn't allow : "You like chocolate ice cream?"


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


KVRMx

Thank you Jellei : ). Liking chocolate ice cream is universal.


Walkinthedog

That e in strawberry still sounds like a y to me. Gluchy.


TimCapes

Why is "the" unacceptable in my answer: "Do you like the chocolate ice cream"?


br0d4
Mod

I do not work on that very course, so I can give you only my private opinion. And perhaps another opinion by an English native speaker who knows a bit of Polish would be also helpful here.

The verb "lubić" is used for general statements, so it does not work well with a given portion of ice cream. We may ask if someone likes generally a given type, taste or brand of ice-cream, but then in Polish we would add a demonstrative pronoun (e.g. "te lody" or "takie lody"). If we speak about a given portion of food, we would rather use the verb "smakować", which would be probably better translated as "enjoy". When speaking about people or events, we would rather use reflexive verb "podobać się":

  • Smakują Ci te lody? - Do you like (the/this) ice-cream? Do you enjoy (the/this) ice-cream?
  • Podoba Ci się ta impreza? - Do you like (the/this) party? Do you enjoy (the/this) party?
  • Podoba mi się dziewczyna którą wczoraj poznałem. - I like the girl that I met yesterday. One cannot say "lubię tę dziewczynę", because if he met her yesterday, he does not really know her, he has only a first impression of her.

Read more here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12724322 - I wrote there about translations of "to like" and "to love", in Polish both verbs behave similarly, in a way.


TimCapes

Many thanks, br0d4. There's a lot to consider, isn't there.


Walkinthedog

I don't hear, we in the last word, I hear, wy.


J_Rzesiewicz

How do say vanilla?


alik1989

"Lody waniliowe"


Weylin366674

Can you use waniliowe to describe a product or service that is basic and has no special features?


Vengir

No, you can't. For that you would use a word like „zwykły”, „podstawowy”, „normalny” or some other synonym.


WquDT

if lody is masculine then why not czekoladowy? Okay , I now understand . Ice cream is lody which is a “ plural tantrum”. This means it always appears in the plural form like dzwii (door).


Vengir

And more importantly, "lody" is not masculine.

EDIT: Okay, to better clarify, there are different genders in singular and plural. "Lód" in singular is masculine inanimate, but in plural "lody" is non-masculine-personal (which consists of anything that is not a male person).


Celioluzverde

PLURALIA TANTUM, WquDT.


JanKLinde

'Pluralia tantum' is plural ;-)
If we're talking about one word, it's 'plurale tantum'.


br0d4
Mod

Because adjectives in Polish, unlike in English, take plural and all the forms for various genders of the nouns they describe. See http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#102571/czekoladowy


IvesAB

In which form is "czekolada" here? I looked up the declension table but could not find "czekoladowe"


alik1989

You've looked up the noun, but it's an adjective:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czekoladowy#Declension


IvesAB

Thank you. So "-owy" is some kind of suffix to turn a substantive into an adjective?


alik1989

It appears that you're right about that:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-owy#Polish


IvesAB

Cool, that is probably going to come in handy. Thank you.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.