1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am reading my book."

"I am reading my book."

Translation:Je lis mon livre.

January 21, 2013

7 Comments


umolso37

How come it isn't "Je suis lis mon livre"? Doesn't "Je suis" translate to "I am"?


Hohenems

It does, but in this case it would sound like you are saying that you are physically a reading...or something like that. Lire just goes by itself. Je lis = I read = I am reading.
http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/lire.htm
When it does get accompanied by another verb, it is the verb avoir. "I have read" = "J'ai lu".
You should read this little article on je suis fini v.s. j'ai fini.
http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/jesuisfini.htm
And this one on use of auxiliary verbs:
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/etreverbs.htm

Hope that answers some questions!


siebolt

The combination "Je suis lis" is not possible, meaning "I am (I) read". French hardly uses the -ing form. It would have sounded: "je suis lisant mon livre" which simply is not used. In general you can translate any verb in the present as a construction with -ing, like Hohenems explained.


imanithompson

Why is livre masculine?


M.-Elena

I think this should be accepted : "je suis en train de lire mon bouquin" "bouquin" sounds familiar but it is used more often than "livre" in french


elinalusaomi

please subscribe me i'm trying to get to 30 or more subscribers, thanks if u support

user:luxia2005 AJ and other different kind of videos


Tony570519

why is J'ai lu not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.