Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am reading my book."

Translation:Je lis mon livre.

1
5 years ago

7 Comments


umolso37

How come it isn't "Je suis lis mon livre"? Doesn't "Je suis" translate to "I am"?

2
Reply5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

It does, but in this case it would sound like you are saying that you are physically a reading...or something like that. Lire just goes by itself. Je lis = I read = I am reading.
http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/lire.htm
When it does get accompanied by another verb, it is the verb avoir. "I have read" = "J'ai lu".
You should read this little article on je suis fini v.s. j'ai fini.
http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/jesuisfini.htm
And this one on use of auxiliary verbs:
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/etreverbs.htm

Hope that answers some questions!

1
Reply5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

The combination "Je suis lis" is not possible, meaning "I am (I) read". French hardly uses the -ing form. It would have sounded: "je suis lisant mon livre" which simply is not used. In general you can translate any verb in the present as a construction with -ing, like Hohenems explained.

1
Reply5 years ago

imanithompson

Why is livre masculine?

1
Reply5 years ago

M.-Elena

I think this should be accepted : "je suis en train de lire mon bouquin" "bouquin" sounds familiar but it is used more often than "livre" in french

1
Reply4 years ago

BTS.taehyung.nct

please subscribe me i'm trying to get to 30 or more subscribers, thanks if u support

user:luxia2005 AJ and other different kind of videos

1
Reply1 year ago

Tony570519

why is J'ai lu not accepted?

0
Reply2 months ago