"Kupuję pięć pomarańczy i dwa banany."

Translation:I am buying five oranges and two bananas.

March 29, 2016

9 Comments


polec2

According to Wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pomara%C5%84cza, "pomarańczy" is not part of the Accusative case, but the hint above says that "pomarańczy" is acc.

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Corrected now, will take some time to implement.

August 7, 2016

LICA98

in the slow version the pięć doesn't sound right

March 29, 2016

PVLSANS

Sorry, I have to pose this question again and again:
Why isn't it pięć pomarańcz i dwa banana?

According to the algorithm given by Okcydent:

if a number has fraction part: take singular genitive if there is only one thing: you go with case that suits the sentence if the number is 2,3,4 or every other that ends with 2,3,4 (except those that end with 12,13,14) you go with genitive singular if none of above is fulfilled, use genitive plural.

pomaranczy cannot have fraction parts, can they? Is fraction part like French partitive article? Neither they are 1, 2, 3 or 4. So I thought, it must be the last and so genitive plural (pomarańcz).

We have two banany here, that's why I'd go with rule number 2 and say it must be genitive singular ... banana.

June 11, 2017

Okcydent

Shoot, I must have missed something. Sorry for confusion.

Generally the most common form of genitive plural of pomarańcza is „pomarańczy”. https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pomarańcza As the dictionary notes „pomarańcz” as an additional form of genitive - it could be accepted, but it is neither preferred nor widely used.

And now with bananas. Yep, I made mistake and I must correct it. The correct version is „dwa banany”, „trzy banany”, „cztery banany” so it's just plural nominative but it declines the same way as the number: „Mam dwa banany”. „Nie mam dwóch bananów”.

The „fraction part” I was talking about:

  • 2,2 banana (dwa i dwie dziesiąte banana)
  • 2,5 banana (dwa i pół banana/ dwa i pięć dziesiątych banana)
June 11, 2017

PVLSANS

Dziękuję bardzo!

June 11, 2017

AngelaC488603

Why is 'I buy 5 oranges and 2 bananas' wrong?

January 19, 2019

Jellei

I see a report from yesterday, so almost certainly yours, that says "tomatoes" instead of "oranges" :) Seems that you made a small mistake. "I buy 5 oranges and 2 bananas" should have worked.

January 20, 2019

AngelaC488603

Well, that would explain it. Thanks!

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.