"He did us a favor."

Translation:On zrobił nam przysługę.

March 29, 2016

15 Comments


LICA98

is there any difference if you use "nam" instead of "dla nas"?

March 29, 2016

immery

I think this sentence is wrong, and correct translation is "On zrobił nam przysługę"

March 29, 2016

Maria_Annna

This is wrong. As a native: it should be "On zrobił nam przysługę" or "On wyświadczył nam przysługę". There is no such thing as "robić dla kogoś przysługę".

August 14, 2016

Jellei

True. This sentence is not in the database anymore. But clearly, the system tends to use some of such sentences anyway from time to time...

August 15, 2016

Mudkip20

Weird! As if it had a mind of its own!

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Actually, while the ghost sentences were (are?) real, we now understand the system better and the fact that I have to take a workaround to find the sentence doesn't mean it's a ghost ;) It actually does exist in the database.

August 30, 2018

jruota

Does the position of nam matter, "on zrobił nam przysługę", "on nam zrobił przysługę".

January 28, 2017

Maria_Annna

It doesn't really matter, both are correct. :)

January 28, 2017

jruota

Can I report afterwards, because I was marked wrong on "on nam zrobił przysługę"?

January 28, 2017

Maria_Annna

I'd report. I'm a native and I say it's absolutely correct both ways. :)

January 28, 2017

Jellei

This seems to be a ghost sentence that was deleted from the course, although I found it going another way... I added your option, although not sure if it will apply to Tree 1. To my understanding, you shouldn't get this sentence here.

January 30, 2017

ADJD4

Co to wyświadczyć?

September 11, 2017

ADJD4

It actually doesn't accept 'zrobił nam przysługę', it says it needs 'wyświadczył' instead

September 11, 2017

Jellei

That's actually the right verb to use with "doing sb a favor". Rarely used aside from it, so there's not much point wondering about the exact meaning, it seems enough to just remember the idiomatic expression.

Added "Zrobił nam przysługę" without the pronoun. But I don't like usage of "zrobić" here at all. I guess it's correct, but sounds wrong to my ear.

September 11, 2017

Maria_Annna

I would say "zrobić komuś przysługę" is correct, although not much used. However, when I checked it in the dictionary, mainly there were examples with "wyświadczyć" and "oddać". "Zrobić" was used only in an idiom - "zrobić komuś niedźwiedzią przysługę".

September 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.