1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He did us a favor."

"He did us a favor."

Translation:On zrobił nam przysługę.

March 29, 2016

9 Comments


jruota

Does the position of nam matter, "on zrobił nam przysługę", "on nam zrobił przysługę".


Maria_Annna

It doesn't really matter, both are correct. :)


jruota

Can I report afterwards, because I was marked wrong on "on nam zrobił przysługę"?


Maria_Annna

I'd report. I'm a native and I say it's absolutely correct both ways. :)


Jellei

This seems to be a ghost sentence that was deleted from the course, although I found it going another way... I added your option, although not sure if it will apply to Tree 1. To my understanding, you shouldn't get this sentence here.


ADJD4

Co to wyświadczyć?


ADJD4

It actually doesn't accept 'zrobił nam przysługę', it says it needs 'wyświadczył' instead


Jellei

That's actually the right verb to use with "doing sb a favor". Rarely used aside from it, so there's not much point wondering about the exact meaning, it seems enough to just remember the idiomatic expression.

Added "Zrobił nam przysługę" without the pronoun. But I don't like usage of "zrobić" here at all. I guess it's correct, but sounds wrong to my ear.


Maria_Annna

I would say "zrobić komuś przysługę" is correct, although not much used. However, when I checked it in the dictionary, mainly there were examples with "wyświadczyć" and "oddać". "Zrobić" was used only in an idiom - "zrobić komuś niedźwiedzią przysługę".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.