"Dw i eisiau ysgubo 'r llawr."

Translation:I want to sweep the floor.

March 29, 2016

8 Comments


TanteTami

there is more in the audio than in the written sentence. what is it?

March 29, 2016

ibisc

It is saying ...collnod r... (= 'apostrophe r...')! The typo space in front of the r is confusing the system.

March 29, 2016

DarrenCardiff

Thanks for the explanation.

April 28, 2016

TheRoofRabbit

Said no one ever

June 20, 2016

WithMyLaserGun

Why is she saying "apostrophe r"? Surely that doesn't make any sense in regards to the sentence?

May 21, 2016

mizinamo

The robot voice is confused by the space before the 'r which should not be there.

May 21, 2016

Vit246081

Do we pronounce the apostrophe r? If so, how?

September 5, 2016

ibisc

This sentence is a zombie, deleted because of the typo as explained above. There should be no space in front of the 'r. It should have read:

  • Dw i eisiau ysgubo'r llawr, with each r in the sentence pronounced the same, as usual.
September 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.