1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau ysgubo 'r llawr."

"Dw i eisiau ysgubo 'r llawr."

Translation:I want to sweep the floor.

March 29, 2016

8 Comments


TanteTami

there is more in the audio than in the written sentence. what is it?


ibisc

It is saying ...collnod r... (= 'apostrophe r...')! The typo space in front of the r is confusing the system.


DarrenCardiff

Thanks for the explanation.


WithMyLaserGun

Why is she saying "apostrophe r"? Surely that doesn't make any sense in regards to the sentence?


mizinamo

The robot voice is confused by the space before the 'r which should not be there.


Vit246081

Do we pronounce the apostrophe r? If so, how?


ibisc

This sentence is a zombie, deleted because of the typo as explained above. There should be no space in front of the 'r. It should have read:

  • Dw i eisiau ysgubo'r llawr, with each r in the sentence pronounced the same, as usual.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.