"But it does not yield any result."

Translation:Pero no da ningún resultado.

January 21, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

allelopath

Given answer that is deemed correct in Spanish, the English should be: But it does not GIVE any result

January 21, 2013

AndrewEspanol

I don't know if "give" is an acceptable answer to the translation (on duolingo, at least...), but "yield" and "give" have the same meaning in this context

June 12, 2013

cjm2176

Would't 'produce' make more sense than 'da' given the context?

November 6, 2013

Uro95

I agree produce seems more appropriate!

February 17, 2014

DanielGons3

Pero no obtuvo ningún resultado isnt correct? yield/obtain thats the same..

January 22, 2014

bodhisattvah

You need to specify the object, I think. Otherwise you're possibly saying "I didn't get any results". I think?

February 4, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@DanielGons3

  • wrong verb

  • wrong verb tense

May 27, 2019

JuevesHuevos

Does "ceder" mean yield only in the sense of to give into/give way?

April 15, 2014

JeffFrias

"Pero no trae ningun resultado" was marked as wrong. In my experience, this would be OK if you were speaking in person.

June 4, 2014

trebujito

"traer" = to bring is no correct traer in that phrase

August 10, 2014

Einzelheiten

"rinde" tambien sirve.

March 14, 2014

newrat

Pero no da cualquier resultado - not correct?

January 28, 2014

Dr.Beez

Cualquier is used for an affirmative statement. For negatives, ningún/ninguna is correct.

March 13, 2014

mohrchen

What about nada?

August 6, 2014

TykaBooker

Nada=nothing

December 27, 2018

RyxDash

pero no produce ningún resultado

August 26, 2019

pusherhombre

Why is pero no presenta ningún resultado wrong?

November 16, 2016

Basajuana

Is "pero no cede ningun resultado" wrong?

March 29, 2018

PhillipMcN2

I reported this sentence today after Duolingo marked my answer wrong.

Pero no cede ningún resultado.

May 27, 2019

FrebogKnight

Pregunta a Duolingo: ¿Qué cosa o quién no da ningún resultado? En este caso, viene el pronombre "it"; que puede ser "él", "ella", "eso" o "ello"; entonces, deberían aceptar esta respuesta: "Pero eso no proporciona ningún resultado". Además, "yield" puede significar: "dar", "proporcionar", "rendir", "producir"; y no obligar a que se le atine a la respuesta de Duolingo.

August 4, 2018

Fisherman1263

The hints suggest revela as an acceptable verb but mark it wrong. Typical dl.

October 1, 2018

TykaBooker

The hints are suggestions of words that may POSSIBLY work. This doesn't mean that they will all work in every sentence.

January 8, 2019

Joanie735811

Pero no da ningun resultado. But it doesn't yield any result (yet).

January 8, 2019

kevin73315

Why is ninguno incorrect in this sentence?

January 20, 2019

TykaBooker

I think "ninguno" would be used if it was alone without "resultado", but I'm not 100% sure.

January 20, 2019

Laica954778

Why is the "lo" dropped in this case? I thought if the word "it" is used, then the translation is lo?

June 4, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Laica954778

In the English language, let's try to make a distinction between two possibilities. The word, it, might be the subject of a sentence. Or this same word might be the direct object of a sentence. These are the two possibilities that I am discussing.

example of a direct object:
Give it to me, doggy. Give me the ball.

Now I am guessing that most my readers are aware that the word, it, can function as the subject of a sentence. And most of you are also aware that this same word can function as the direct object of a sentence.

Duolingo exercise:
But it does not yield any result.
Pero no da ningún resultado.
Pero no cede ningún resultado.
Pero no produce ningún resultado.

present tense:
yo doy
tú das
él/ella/Ud./ello da
nosotros damos
vosotros dais
ellos/ellas/Uds. dan

él da (he gives)
ella da (she gives)
Ud. da (you give)
ello da (it gives)

June 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.