1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "But it does not yield any re…

"But it does not yield any result."

Translation:Pero no da ningún resultado.

January 21, 2013

29 Comments


cjm2176

Would't 'produce' make more sense than 'da' given the context?


KeithNorma9

I was marked wrong for using producir instead of da. No idea why.


MartynDanc

use produce for el/ella /lo instead of producir as it needs to be conjugated and it will be accepted


allelopath

Given answer that is deemed correct in Spanish, the English should be: But it does not GIVE any result


AndrewEspanol

I don't know if "give" is an acceptable answer to the translation (on duolingo, at least...), but "yield" and "give" have the same meaning in this context


Laica954778

Why is the "lo" dropped in this case? I thought if the word "it" is used, then the translation is lo?


PhillipMcN2

@Laica954778

In the English language, let's try to make a distinction between two possibilities. The word, it, might be the subject of a sentence. Or this same word might be the direct object of a sentence. These are the two possibilities that I am discussing.

example of a direct object:
Give it to me, doggy. Give me the ball.

Now I am guessing that most my readers are aware that the word, it, can function as the subject of a sentence. And most of you are also aware that this same word can function as the direct object of a sentence.

Duolingo exercise:
But it does not yield any result.
Pero no da ningún resultado.
Pero no produce ningún resultado.

present tense:
yo doy
tú das
él/ella/Ud./ello da
nosotros damos
vosotros dais
ellos/ellas/Uds. dan

él da (he gives)
ella da (she gives)
Ud. da (you give)
ello da (it gives)


JuevesHuevos

Does "ceder" mean yield only in the sense of to give into/give way?


DanielGonsVT

Pero no obtuvo ningún resultado isnt correct? yield/obtain thats the same..


bodhisattvah

You need to specify the object, I think. Otherwise you're possibly saying "I didn't get any results". I think?


PhillipMcN2

@DanielGons3

  • wrong verb

  • wrong verb tense


JeffFrias

"Pero no trae ningun resultado" was marked as wrong. In my experience, this would be OK if you were speaking in person.


trebujito

"traer" = to bring is no correct traer in that phrase


Einzelheiten

"rinde" tambien sirve.


t-arun

Pero no da cualquier resultado - not correct?


Dr.Beez

Cualquier is used for an affirmative statement. For negatives, ningún/ninguna is correct.


mohrchen

What about nada?


RyxDash

pero no produce ningún resultado


pusherhombre

Why is pero no presenta ningún resultado wrong?


Basajuana

Is "pero no cede ningun resultado" wrong?


PhillipMcN2

I reported this sentence today after Duolingo marked my answer wrong.

Pero no cede ningún resultado.


Edit: Today I no longer believe this answer is the right translation. One of the meanings of the English word, "yield," is "produce." And this is the meaning of "yield" in this Duolingo English sentence. However I was previously mistaken because I focused on the wrong meaning of "yield" and so I matched that meaning with the Spanish verb, "ceder." But the meaning of "ceder" doesn't match in the Duolingo exercise.

ceder
― to relinquish; to surrender


FrebogKnight

Pregunta a Duolingo: ¿Qué cosa o quién no da ningún resultado? En este caso, viene el pronombre "it"; que puede ser "él", "ella", "eso" o "ello"; entonces, deberían aceptar esta respuesta: "Pero eso no proporciona ningún resultado". Además, "yield" puede significar: "dar", "proporcionar", "rendir", "producir"; y no obligar a que se le atine a la respuesta de Duolingo.


Joanie735811

Pero no da ningun resultado. But it doesn't yield any result (yet).


kevin73315

Why is ninguno incorrect in this sentence?


TykaBooker

I think "ninguno" would be used if it was alone without "resultado", but I'm not 100% sure.


Barrett718

Ninguno is shortened to ningún before a single masculine noun.

When placed after the noun as adjective (which I think is uncommon), Ninguno is used.

Also when used a pronoun, Ninguno is used.


PhillipMcN2

Barrett718

Here are the five options that we need to consider in the context of our dialogue: ningún, ninguno, ninguna, ningunos, ningunas

When used as a pronoun, the speaker might need to choose the female gender on some occassions instead of the male gender. When used as an adjective, the adjective must match the gender and the number of the noun that is being modified. So the gender and number of the adjective depends on the noun.

an example of a pronoun and an adjective:
Esta información es completamente opcional y en modo ninguno limitará su capacidad de utilizar el sitio Web ni ninguna de sus características.
― This information is completely optional and will in no way limit your ability to use the website or any of its features.

Does everybody understand why the pronoun is feminine in this particular instance?
ninguna de sus características
― none of its characteristics

click here to read about why ninguno is often used in singular form.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.