"But it does not yield any result."

Translation:Pero no da ningún resultado.

5 years ago

18 Comments


allelopath

Given answer that is deemed correct in Spanish, the English should be: But it does not GIVE any result

5 years ago

AndrewEspanol

I don't know if "give" is an acceptable answer to the translation (on duolingo, at least...), but "yield" and "give" have the same meaning in this context

5 years ago

cjm2176

Would't 'produce' make more sense than 'da' given the context?

5 years ago

Uro95
Uro95

I agree produce seems more appropriate!

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Does "ceder" mean yield only in the sense of to give into/give way?

4 years ago

DanielGons3

Pero no obtuvo ningún resultado isnt correct? yield/obtain thats the same..

4 years ago

bodhisattvah

You need to specify the object, I think. Otherwise you're possibly saying "I didn't get any results". I think?

9 months ago

Einzelheiten
Einzelheiten

"rinde" tambien sirve.

4 years ago

JeffFrias

"Pero no trae ningun resultado" was marked as wrong. In my experience, this would be OK if you were speaking in person.

4 years ago

trebujito

"traer" = to bring is no correct traer in that phrase

4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Pero no da cualquier resultado - not correct?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Cualquier is used for an affirmative statement. For negatives, ningún/ninguna is correct.

4 years ago

mohrchen

What about nada?

4 years ago

pusherhombre

Why is pero no presenta ningún resultado wrong?

1 year ago

Basajuana

Is "pero no cede ningun resultado" wrong?

7 months ago

FrebogKnight

Pregunta a Duolingo: ¿Qué cosa o quién no da ningún resultado? En este caso, viene el pronombre "it"; que puede ser "él", "ella", "eso" o "ello"; entonces, deberían aceptar esta respuesta: "Pero eso no proporciona ningún resultado". Además, "yield" puede significar: "dar", "proporcionar", "rendir", "producir"; y no obligar a que se le atine a la respuesta de Duolingo.

3 months ago

Fisherman1263

The hints suggest revela as an acceptable verb but mark it wrong. Typical dl.

1 month ago

BenjaminAlonsoO

arroja o da támbien sirve .-.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.