1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She finds them."

"She finds them."

Translation:Ela os encontra.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


Alejandro_T

correct solutions are listed as "as acha" and "os encontra" -- so could "os acha" and "as encontra" also be accepted?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, there's no relationship between the pronoun and the verb. "Encontrar" is a synonym of "achar" and "them" could" be either "os" or "as", as "them" comprises both genders.


josenino972

Why is "lhes" not used here?


TiagoMoita_PT

You use "lhes" when you mean "to them".


Lingodingle

Can one say, "Eu lhes encontro.", and what would it mean?


TiagoMoita_PT

No, as I said, it means "to them". You wouldn't say in English "I find TO them". However, if you would say, for instance, "Ela lhes encontra um cão", that's okay, because what you are saying is "She finds them a dog". But the object being found here is the dog, not them. It is being found by her FOR them. Is that clear enough?


Frencesca

Thanks, perfect!


JCMcGee

Damn... This is the answer I've been dreaming about for days as i stumble through this CLITICS thing like a gringo lost in the Amazon! Now i understand...(the preposition thing) Thank you... Why can't i give you lingots on the APP?


npmauad

I don't get to understand the difference between "lhe" and "o" :S


margaritaguese

Lhe means TO HIM where o could be him or even an it. It´s an object pronoun and lhe is a personal pronoun. I think this website explains it well http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html


pezbabel

Why is "Ela lhes encontra" incorrect?


mzattoni

josenino972, basicamente é seguinte...

O "lhe" (ou lhes) é usado com verbos transitivos indiretos para substituir os objetos indiretos iniciados pela preposição "A". Exemplo: - Deu a ela = Deu-lhe (lhe = a ela) - Entregou a ele = Entregou-lhe (lhe = a ele)

Já o "o" (o, a, os, as) completam verbos transitivos diretos, substituindo os complementos não preposicionados. Exemplo: - Trouxe o documento = Trouxe-o (esse "o" está substituindo a palavra "documento") - Espalhou a notícia = Espalhou-a (esse "a" está substituindo a palavra "notícia")

Para encerrar, perceba a diferença: ESPALHOU A NOTÍCIA PARA ELE. - Espalhou-a para ele. (a = a notícia) - Espalhou-lhe a notícia. (lhe = para ele, a ele)

Mas não se preocupe, regência verbal é um tema que requer um conhecimento mais aprofundado da língua portuguesa. Muitos brasileiros falam e escrevem errado!


TiagoMoita_PT

That means 'exchange'


rarcher2010

I had a friend from Belo Horizonte that used troca instead of encontrar... is it a regionalism? Thanks for the input.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.