"She finds them."

Translation:Ela os encontra.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


Alejandro_T

correct solutions are listed as "as acha" and "os encontra" -- so could "os acha" and "as encontra" also be accepted?

January 21, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, there's no relationship between the pronoun and the verb. "Encontrar" is a synonym of "achar" and "them" could" be either "os" or "as", as "them" comprises both genders.

January 22, 2013

josenino972

Why is "lhes" not used here?

February 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You use "lhes" when you mean "to them".

February 9, 2013

Lingodingle

Can one say, "Eu lhes encontro.", and what would it mean?

March 25, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No, as I said, it means "to them". You wouldn't say in English "I find TO them". However, if you would say, for instance, "Ela lhes encontra um cão", that's okay, because what you are saying is "She finds them a dog". But the object being found here is the dog, not them. It is being found by her FOR them. Is that clear enough?

April 9, 2013

Frencesca

Thanks, perfect!

April 10, 2013

JCMcGee

Damn... This is the answer I've been dreaming about for days as i stumble through this CLITICS thing like a gringo lost in the Amazon! Now i understand...(the preposition thing) Thank you... Why can't i give you lingots on the APP?

June 12, 2014

NickM98

I don't get to understand the difference between "lhe" and "o" :S

November 21, 2013

margaritaguese

Lhe means TO HIM where o could be him or even an it. It´s an object pronoun and lhe is a personal pronoun. I think this website explains it well http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html

November 21, 2013

pezbabel

Why is "Ela lhes encontra" incorrect?

December 1, 2013

mzattoni

josenino972, basicamente é seguinte...

O "lhe" (ou lhes) é usado com verbos transitivos indiretos para substituir os objetos indiretos iniciados pela preposição "A". Exemplo: - Deu a ela = Deu-lhe (lhe = a ela) - Entregou a ele = Entregou-lhe (lhe = a ele)

Já o "o" (o, a, os, as) completam verbos transitivos diretos, substituindo os complementos não preposicionados. Exemplo: - Trouxe o documento = Trouxe-o (esse "o" está substituindo a palavra "documento") - Espalhou a notícia = Espalhou-a (esse "a" está substituindo a palavra "notícia")

Para encerrar, perceba a diferença: ESPALHOU A NOTÍCIA PARA ELE. - Espalhou-a para ele. (a = a notícia) - Espalhou-lhe a notícia. (lhe = para ele, a ele)

Mas não se preocupe, regência verbal é um tema que requer um conhecimento mais aprofundado da língua portuguesa. Muitos brasileiros falam e escrevem errado!

March 9, 2014

rarcher2010

Why not troca?

May 8, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

That means 'exchange'

May 14, 2014

rarcher2010

I had a friend from Belo Horizonte that used troca instead of encontrar... is it a regionalism? Thanks for the input.

May 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.