"Dw i'n hoffi'r hwyaden."

Translation:I like the duck.

March 29, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

Is the 'r attached to hoffi or by itself? Is it like der die and das in German and la and le in Spanish and French? Because I notice there are different "the"s.

March 29, 2016

mizinamo

"the" looks like:

  • 'r when it follows a vowel
  • otherwise yr when before a vowel
  • otherwise y

So in speech, the 'r is attached to the hoffi but in meaning, it is by itself.

March 30, 2016

lily_cloud

Thank you soooo much! I was trying to figure out the rule that explains when each should be used but I couldn't

July 23, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the notes for the section 'The', together with how to choose the correct one of 'r/yr/y.

We strongly recommend reading the notes!

July 23, 2017

KaitlynMab

Does the same apply for "licio"?

December 4, 2016

mizinamo

What do you mean with "the same"? The shape of the word for "the" following it?

That depends only on the shape of the previous word... and since licio ends in a vowel just as hoffi does, "the" will take the shape 'r that it takes after any vowel.

December 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.