1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi'r hwyaden."

"Dw i'n hoffi'r hwyaden."

Translation:I like the duck.

March 29, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

Is the 'r attached to hoffi or by itself? Is it like der die and das in German and la and le in Spanish and French? Because I notice there are different "the"s.


mizinamo

"the" looks like:

  • 'r when it follows a vowel
  • otherwise yr when before a vowel
  • otherwise y

So in speech, the 'r is attached to the hoffi but in meaning, it is by itself.


lily_cloud

Thank you soooo much! I was trying to figure out the rule that explains when each should be used but I couldn't


ibisc

This is explained in the notes for the section 'The', together with how to choose the correct one of 'r/yr/y.

We strongly recommend reading the notes!

See See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/The-1/tips-and-notes


Nathan173901

There's an unexpected issue for the Poles. "Hwy" in hwyaden sounds like a curse word in Polish, one of the most vulgar ones.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.