"This is a bad relationship."

Translation:To jest zły związek.

March 30, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

Dlaczego To zła zwiążka jest blędne?

May 19, 2016

immery

because there is no such word as "zwiążka" in Polish

May 19, 2016

va-diim

Oops! I learned it wrong. Thanks. Google translate has it as "the bond of evil" Hahaha!

May 19, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Would niedobre make sense to say instead of zly?

August 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No. Firstly, they have different genders, if anything, then "niedobry".

Secondly, putting 'nie' in front of an adjective doesn't necessarily create an exact opposite. A very clear example is "bezpieczny" (safe) vs "niebezpieczny" (dangerous).

Thirdly, "niedobry" is most often "not good" as in "not tasty".

August 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.