1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is a bad relationship."

"This is a bad relationship."

Translation:To jest zły związek.

March 30, 2016

10 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

Would niedobre make sense to say instead of zly?


Jellei

No. Firstly, they have different genders, if anything, then "niedobry".

Secondly, putting 'nie' in front of an adjective doesn't necessarily create an exact opposite. A very clear example is "bezpieczny" (safe) vs "niebezpieczny" (dangerous).

Thirdly, "niedobry" is most often "not good" as in "not tasty".


chb0lingo

When offered 2 forms of a word and one is chosen incorrectly it would be nice to have a simple explanation why. Like: związek nominative


immery

I know it's not what you aim for, but it you write your question there is a chance somebody would answer.


default_cloud

Would you explain please, where i can use "złe,zły,zła,złi,zla...", Because I don't understand


va-diim

Click on

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/z%C5%82y#Polish

and then click "declension of zły" for a chart on its various forms


Jellei

They all need to match the noun they describe in terms of grammar. The noun "związek" is masculine, so it needs a masculine adjective.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.