"Yes, I want soup."

Translation:Ydw, dw i eisiau cawl.

March 30, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MiriamBernstein

So can I assume that "I" in Welsh is "dw i"? Or is it just "i"?


mizinamo

The word I in Welsh is i, fi, mi depending on context - it's i here.

dw is a form of bod (to be) - it's a bit as if Welsh sayd "I am wanting soup" or more literally "am I wanting soup".


ibisc

'I am'= Dw i and 'I' is the i in this case.

There is also another i in Welsh, a preposition meaning 'to, in order to, for', etc.

eisiau is a noun meaning 'a want, a need':

  • dw i eisiau cawl - 'I am (with) a want/need of soup'

Natalia480426

It is just "i" but if you have this in a sentence like for instance this. . . "Dw i eisiau" you dont just put it like that its very lazy to the people if you think about it, so people put like this instead "Dw'in eisiau".


ibisc

Dw i eisiau ... is correct - 'n/yn is not used with eisiau.

See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Wanting/tips-and-notes

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.