1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La policanoj kuras rapide al…

"La policanoj kuras rapide al la domo."

Translation:The policemen run quickly to the house.

March 30, 2016

9 Comments


aquaticsklo

Why isn't the word "policistoj"?


salivanto

They're members of the police force. Ultimately it boils down to the meaning of the root "polic-". "Policano" is the conventional word.


bluejudy

I used "towards" rather than "to" and was marked incorrect.


Rick129940

So did I. In English, "run towards the house" emphasizes the direction of the motion, while "run to" emphasizes the act of running itself -- that just happens to end at the house. Can someone tell us which of these senses the original Esperanto emphasizes?


Hsien.duol

Doesn't the accusative apply to domo? We're running to the house.


salivanto

No. Al is not a preposition of location. It's also on the short list of prepositions that "already show direction."

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.