"Dewi Lingo ydy o."

Translation:He is Dewi Lingo.

March 30, 2016

10 Comments


lifepoke

Isn't "ydy" the form for questions? Why isn't it "Dewi Lingo mae o"?

March 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, most questions start with 'ydy' in the third person. However this is a special emphatic sentence we use for names (and also jobs), as introduced in Greetings 2, although we cheated a bit in Greetings 2 by not using the full form of the written verb only the shortened spoken version. So for the singular we would write ....'Dewi Lingo ydw i' (I am Dewi Lingo), 'Dewi Lingo wyt ti' (You are Dewi Lingo) and 'Dewi Lingo ydy o/e' (He is Dewi Lingo).

March 30, 2016

frenchietobe

I thought dewi was girl's name.

February 8, 2017

shwmae

It's a Welsh equivalent of "David". It's the name of Wales' patron saint too: Dewi Sant "St David".

February 18, 2017

frenchietobe

So Dewi = David? :/

March 8, 2017

shwmae

Yep, it's a common Welsh name. Another (later) version of David is Dafydd, which is probably even more common in Wales.

March 8, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

I was born on St David's Day. March 1st!

November 1, 2018

rmcode
Mod

Not in Wales, but from some initial googling it is clearly female in other parts of the world. Possibly with a different pronunciation?

February 9, 2017

nah.m8

What about yw? I'm sure I've seen owen yw e somewhere

July 3, 2019

shwmae

Yeah, yw is right too! yw and ydy mean the same thing. To generalise, yw is used mostly in the south and in formal Welsh, whereas ydy is more northern. You can use either.

July 3, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.