1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé a roghnóidh tú?"

" a roghnóidh tú?"

Translation:Who will you choose?

March 30, 2016

11 Comments


tristamson

I choose you, Pikachu!


RozieToez

Does this mean both "Who will you choose?" AND "Who will choose you?" ?


patbo

I think the latter would have to be Cé a roghnóidh thú?


FaizalZahid

But Duolingo accept both


scilling

It only means “Whom will you choose?”, not “Who will choose you?”.


OliverCasserley

Who will choose you----- accepted 28/4/16


scilling

The next time that you receive this exercise, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the course creators’ attention. As patbo noted, an English translation of “Who will choose you?” would require thú rather than in the Irish sentence.


OliverCasserley

Reported last week, first week of Feb. '17


Shay-Patrick

Why is there an A before roghnóidh?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is an implied copula in , so you need the relative particle a to create 2 clauses with one verb in each.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.