1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Może on jest policjantem."

"Może on jest policjantem."

Translation:Maybe he is a policeman.

March 30, 2016

14 Comments


HannaBarskaya

Why "he may be a policeman" is not accepted?


immery

Literal translation rule. In this sentence może=maybe is adverb.

On może być policjantem=He may be a policeman może=may is a verb


alisa488338

Agree, you are right< in this example it`s an adverb, not a verb


KirillKozlovsky

Why isn't "He probably is a policeman" accepted?


immery

Because maybe and probably are different level of probability. Maybe=może, probably=chyba, prawdopodobnie


one_half_3544

"He could be a policeman"?


Euhan1

Staraj się sprzedać mu narkotyki i zobaczymy!


Marc312527

What about 'He might be a policeman' or 'He may be a policeman' as translations? Both of those would work for me. Or is there a different way of saying that in Polish?


Jellei

I'd say that's "On może być policjantem". Seems almost identical, but "może" is a verb here, while being an adverb in the sentence from the exercise.


Ben785030

Just ask him, he has to tell you! (^_^)-b


Letranger

police officer is not accepted here while it has been every other time i have translated policijantem


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked...


zorrosombra

Może on to glino.


Jellei

"glina" ;)

But "on to" is not a construction we teach, it sounds rather clumsy if you have a pronoun on the left side and then "to". So it should be "MOże on jest gliną".

I think it's not surprising that we don't accept it though, it's definitely colloquial.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.