"Może on jest policjantem."

Translation:Maybe he is a policeman.

March 30, 2016

16 Comments


HannaBarskaya

Why "he may be a policeman" is not accepted?

March 30, 2016

immery

Literal translation rule. In this sentence może=maybe is adverb.

On może być policjantem=He may be a policeman może=may is a verb

March 30, 2016

alisa488338

Agree, you are right< in this example it`s an adverb, not a verb

October 3, 2017

KirillKozlovsky

Why isn't "He probably is a policeman" accepted?

April 22, 2016

immery

Because maybe and probably are different level of probability. Maybe=może, probably=chyba, prawdopodobnie

April 22, 2016

one_half_3544

"He could be a policeman"?

June 13, 2016

Euhan1

Staraj się sprzedać mu narkotyki i zobaczymy!

January 4, 2017

Marc312527

What about 'He might be a policeman' or 'He may be a policeman' as translations? Both of those would work for me. Or is there a different way of saying that in Polish?

October 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'd say that's "On może być policjantem". Seems almost identical, but "może" is a verb here, while being an adverb in the sentence from the exercise.

October 7, 2017

Ben785030

Just ask him, he has to tell you! (^_^)-b

November 30, 2017

Letranger

police officer is not accepted here while it has been every other time i have translated policijantem

September 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It is accepted, it should have worked...

September 21, 2018

alisa488338

In English "may be" is written separetly, if it`s a verb! Remember! please!

October 1, 2017

alisa488338

Thanks!

October 26, 2017

anthonykno5

As an adverb it is maybe. As a modal verb it is may be. So i think the translation you have is correct Maybe he is a policeman. But similar meaning, He may be a policeman.

https://www.google.co.uk/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/british-grammar/maybe-or-may-be

February 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.