Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Może on jest policjantem."

Translation:Maybe he is a policeman.

2 years ago

12 Comments


HannaBarskaya

Why "he may be a policeman" is not accepted?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Literal translation rule. In this sentence może=maybe is adverb.

On może być policjantem=He may be a policeman może=may is a verb

2 years ago

alisa488338

Agree, you are right< in this example it`s an adverb, not a verb

1 year ago

KirillKozlovsky

Why isn't "He probably is a policeman" accepted?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Because maybe and probably are different level of probability. Maybe=może, probably=chyba, prawdopodobnie

2 years ago

one_half_3544
one_half_3544

"He could be a policeman"?

2 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Staraj się sprzedać mu narkotyki i zobaczymy!

1 year ago

Marc312527

What about 'He might be a policeman' or 'He may be a policeman' as translations? Both of those would work for me. Or is there a different way of saying that in Polish?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I'd say that's "On może być policjantem". Seems almost identical, but "może" is a verb here, while being an adverb in the sentence from the exercise.

1 year ago

Ben785030
Ben785030

Just ask him, he has to tell you! (^_^)-b

10 months ago

Letranger
Letranger

police officer is not accepted here while it has been every other time i have translated policijantem

4 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It is accepted, it should have worked...

3 weeks ago