1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Trowch i'r dde wrth y neuadd…

"Trowch i'r dde wrth y neuadd."

Translation:Turn right by the hall.

March 30, 2016

4 Comments


Jonlang_

In these types of sentences, can wrth be changed to yn ymyl or ger?


shwmae

Yep, those would be fine too.


Chlax7

Why is wrth used here in lieu of mewn?


rmcode
Mod

'wrth' means 'by' in this sentence, while 'mean' means 'in', so in giving directions you would tell someone to turn when they reached the hall (ie 'by the hall).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.