1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pedair ceiniog"

"Pedair ceiniog"

Translation:Four pence

March 30, 2016

7 Comments


IanGordon12

I'm old enough that I expected "fourpence" to be accepted. (But not old enough to expect to be able to say "fourpence three farthings".)


Stephen228621

Absolutely, fourpence is correct in my book.


matilim

Is it exeptable to say "p", like in English?


ibisc

No, ceiniog does not seem to be abbreviated like that.


glen916442

thought 4 was pedwar


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Welsh retains feminine forms (like 'un' and 'une' in French), for the numbers 2,3,and 4 (dwy, tair, pedair). Ceiniog is a feminine noun so that gives us 'pedair ceiniog'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.