"Pedair ceiniog"

Translation:Four pence

March 30, 2016

6 Comments


IanGordon12

I'm old enough that I expected "fourpence" to be accepted. (But not old enough to expect to be able to say "fourpence three farthings".)

May 14, 2017

Stephen228621

Absolutely, fourpence is correct in my book.

May 13, 2019

matilim

Is it exeptable to say "p", like in English?

September 21, 2018

ibisc

No, ceiniog does not seem to be abbreviated like that.

September 21, 2018

glen916442

thought 4 was pedwar

March 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Welsh retains feminine forms (like 'un' and 'une' in French), for the numbers 2,3,and 4 (dwy, tair, pedair). Ceiniog is a feminine noun so that gives us 'pedair ceiniog'

March 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.