1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons du riz."

"Nous mangeons du riz."

Translation:We are eating rice.

January 21, 2013

9 Comments


Stephanirl

Why can''t I say " nous mangeons le riz"?


indepket

Imagine you bought a big packet of rice, you won't be able to eat it all, but you choose a portion, and that would be some of the rice.


MohammedNafees

Why are we using 'du' here? isn't 'du' supposed to stand for 'de + le' meaning 'of the' or 'from the'? Why is 'des' not used?


mjlagrande

It's so the "g" stays soft.


Jane415449

What is the difference with 'du' and 'de'? I'm trying to learn french through just duolingo and I'm often having a hard time because it doesn't explain some things


BhagwadPar

Not sure i can hear the "du" in this audio. It's that the way it's supposed to be said?


SophiaK02

What is the purpose of 'du' in this kind of context?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.