"Nous mangeons du riz."

Translation:We are eating rice.

January 21, 2013

9 Comments


Stephanirl

Why can''t I say " nous mangeons le riz"?

August 11, 2013

indepket

Imagine you bought a big packet of rice, you won't be able to eat it all, but you choose a portion, and that would be some of the rice.

May 24, 2014

MohammedNafees

Why are we using 'du' here? isn't 'du' supposed to stand for 'de + le' meaning 'of the' or 'from the'? Why is 'des' not used?

February 25, 2014

mjlagrande

It's so the "g" stays soft.

January 21, 2013

Chogas

same as "Z"

October 22, 2013

Celeste_2006

Exactly!!

December 11, 2017

Jane415449

What is the difference with 'du' and 'de'? I'm trying to learn french through just duolingo and I'm often having a hard time because it doesn't explain some things

December 17, 2017

BhagwadPar

Not sure i can hear the "du" in this audio. It's that the way it's supposed to be said?

July 19, 2014

SophiaK02

What is the purpose of 'du' in this kind of context?

April 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.