"I have heard enough."

अनुवाद:मैंने काफ़ी सुना है।

2 साल पहले

5 टिप्पणियाँ


vinaysaini
vinaysaini

मैंने बहुत सुन लिया है should also be correct, IMO. "enough' can also mean बहुत | e.g. enough is enough! बहुत हो गया!

2 साल पहले

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

I think 'काफ़ी' is word for 'enough'. 'बहुत' is like 'a lot' or 'at limit' in this sentences it can be used of 'enough'. If you look carefully this is what the sentences actually mean. (And I'm impressed that word-to-word translation sounds great in Hindi. (ง︡'-'︠)ง Isn't it?)

Listen. Enough is enough! :- सुनो! काफ़ी काफ़ी होता है!

बहुत हो गया! :- It is the limit!

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

काफ़ी is a word of Arbo-Persian origin and बहुत is from Sanskrit (बहुता). Though, the word काफ़ी is more regularly used to mean sufficient and enough but its other acceptable meanings: ample, plenty are also there. For the word बहुत, later meanings are more regular but former are also acceptable.

In the language matters, you usually cannot draw strict line about the meaning of the words and their usage. There are factors like regional variance in acceptable meanings, currency etc. That is why, alternative meanings for a single word/phrase are normally found in most dictionaries.

Though, it is true that 'a lot', plenteous, ample, very, many (but not 'at limit') are acceptable meaning of बहुत, you cannot exclude बहुत as acceptable meaning of enough.

And yes, Universal Word -Hindi Lexicon dictionary at the website of Center for Indian Language Technology gives the meaning of the phrase 'Enough is enough!' as 'बस, बहुत हो गया!'

ง︡'-'︠)ง perturbed me a lot! What it means?

2 साल पहले

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

That's nothing. [ง︡'-'︠)ง] is Just an ASCII emotion. These things called kamoji started in Japan and now there are tons of them. That is just showing an expression on face nothing more.

Yes, 'Enough is enough' is translated as 'बहुत हो गया'. Things between Hindi and English are complicated. Just think how would one translate this 'खाकर देखो'? it will be like 'try this' or 'taste it' in conversation but far from word to word.

2 साल पहले

shahzad209157

I have heard enough of your bacground

1 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।