"Bu cevap doğru değil."

Translation:This answer is not correct.

3/30/2016, 8:28:14 AM

12 Comments


Blablache

Same as the word for "towards"... are they related?

3/30/2016, 8:28:14 AM

Ektoraskan

Probably. When you think about it, going "towards" some place is going on a "straight" line until you reach it. Straightness has the connotation of being correct in Turkish.

3/30/2016, 11:12:44 AM

zubiz

Etymology-wise, I don't know. But for practical purposes you can consider them unrelated. Doğru has a lot meanings of which most of them are related to the usage here. Some of them are: correct, true, just, truth, reasonable. An unrelated meaning is "the shortest line between two points".

3/30/2016, 11:19:55 AM

lefiek

The same is true in Serbo-Croatian; 'pravo' and words derived from it mean straight as in direction, right ethically and relatively, and even 'law' as in 'international law'.

2/20/2017, 12:10:47 PM

StankaVitlov

Hrvatski se kaže ravno. Croatian is "ravno" and not "pravo". And Serbo-Croatian does not exist. We have our Croatian language and Serbs have their Serb language.

8/23/2017, 2:40:25 PM

Katie368826

The shortest line between two points in Euclidean geometry is a straight line, so it's still related to straightness in that respect :)

2/20/2017, 4:12:20 PM

zubiz

Agreed, it is related too.

2/21/2017, 1:44:39 PM

Katie368826

Duo is giving us paradoxes now!

5/14/2016, 9:58:13 AM

gerbil67

why is doğru değil not simply just "wrong" in english... and is not correct which is wrong? ;)

4/16/2016, 11:50:48 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"wrong" is "yanlış"

4/20/2016, 3:35:05 PM

ravazzata

This is not a corret answer,why not?

4/3/2017, 5:43:41 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Bu doğru bir cevap değil."

4/4/2017, 12:54:57 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.