1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu cevap doğru değil."

"Bu cevap doğru değil."

Translation:This answer is not correct.

March 30, 2016

16 Comments


Blablache

Same as the word for "towards"... are they related?


Ektoraskan

Probably. When you think about it, going "towards" some place is going on a "straight" line until you reach it. Straightness has the connotation of being correct in Turkish.


zubiz

Etymology-wise, I don't know. But for practical purposes you can consider them unrelated. Doğru has a lot meanings of which most of them are related to the usage here. Some of them are: correct, true, just, truth, reasonable. An unrelated meaning is "the shortest line between two points".


lefiek

The same is true in Serbo-Croatian; 'pravo' and words derived from it mean straight as in direction, right ethically and relatively, and even 'law' as in 'international law'.


Katie368826

The shortest line between two points in Euclidean geometry is a straight line, so it's still related to straightness in that respect :)


zubiz

Agreed, it is related too.


Katie368826

Duo is giving us paradoxes now!


ravazzata

This is not a corret answer,why not?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Bu doğru bir cevap değil."


absinthe_spoons

Getting some mixed signals here.


gerbil67

why is doğru değil not simply just "wrong" in english... and is not correct which is wrong? ;)


AlexinNotTurkey

"wrong" is "yanlış"


Beebu6

Why this the right answer " wrong


Fred891479

Why is "This is not the correct answer" marked wrong?


Helen12103

cevap - answer or reply ? same same not the same - interpreting is always approximate


v.ivanov

This should be the sound for wrong answers:)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.