"Dlaczego ty gotujesz zupę?"

Translation:Why are you cooking soup?

March 30, 2016

11 Comments


Elvashak

"ty" could be omitted in this sentence, right?

May 14, 2016

Emd06

Correct. Adding an -sz ending to the verb is the same as saying "ty".

December 21, 2016

EinarSig

Yeah, you're supposed to eat it!!

March 30, 2016

ChristineB958863

either should be accepted

August 29, 2018

Jellei

We don't know what you're referring to.

August 29, 2018

ChristineB958863

ty or sz

August 31, 2018

Jellei

'sz'? What?

September 2, 2018

ChristineB958863

same question as emd06

September 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, what emd06 wrote was a very unusual way of putting it... "gotujesz" already means that it's 2nd person singular, so indeed "ty" can be used, but it can also easily be omitted.

September 6, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

As with English "to make", would robisz also make sense here?

March 6, 2019

Jellei

Yes, that's very common.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.