1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego ty gotujesz zupę?"

"Dlaczego ty gotujesz zupę?"

Translation:Why are you cooking soup?

March 30, 2016

12 Comments


Elvashak

"ty" could be omitted in this sentence, right?


Emd06

Correct. Adding an -sz ending to the verb is the same as saying "ty".


EinarSig

Yeah, you're supposed to eat it!!


tryingveryhard

The voice doesn't sound like it's asking a question. I'm not trying to be whiny or anything, it's not really that important, but it does kinda bother me... I know you can't really fix stuff like that but I thought it wouldn't hurt to let someone know.


ChrisFlynn12

As with English "to make", would robisz also make sense here?


Jellei

Yes, that's very common.


ChristineB958863

either should be accepted


Jellei

We don't know what you're referring to.


ChristineB958863

same question as emd06


Jellei

Well, what emd06 wrote was a very unusual way of putting it... "gotujesz" already means that it's 2nd person singular, so indeed "ty" can be used, but it can also easily be omitted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.