Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads a newspaper."

Translation:Ella lee un diario.

5 years ago

21 Comments


KingJC

I think, 'la noticia' should also be a correct translation of 'newspaper'.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, "la noticia" is a single piece of news.

5 years ago

PatriciaGamundi

La noticia es una información en el periódico.

4 years ago

ChessWriter

How would the verb 'Corriga' be used here? What is the difference between 'Corriga' and 'Lee'?

4 years ago

juliadilworth

Why is it 'un' instead of 'uno' diario?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, "uno" is a pronoun (it can stand by itself), whereas "un" modifies a noun. For example, you say "un diario" (a newspaper), but "Yo quiero uno" (I want one).

5 years ago

Emrebezo

what is the difference between "a newspaper" and "the newspaper" in English? I'm not convinced there is one? "The newspaper" implies the singular form of a newspaper. "A newspaper" also indicates the singular form. I appreciate its an unusual case but "news" is not the only example of this idiosyncrasy in English.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"The newspaper" can be a specific newspaper ("that one right there"), whereas "a newspaper" is indefinite.

5 years ago

divya7cs

why should we use 'lee' here but not 'leen'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"leen" is only used with "they" (ellos/ellas) or "you (plural)" (ustedes).

5 years ago

Roboliz

Wouldn't the translation of newspaper be el periodico?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, "periódico" is another way of saying "newspaper".

5 years ago

emptyspacefsu

I was wondering the same. I bought rosetta stone a while back, and periodico was what was being taught.

5 years ago

El_dookie

what is meant by definite and indefinite

5 years ago

MayhemSan

definte is specific i.e. I want THE book

indefinite is non specific or general i.e. I want A book.

4 years ago

meerslea000

Why wouldn't it be "una diario" instead of un. "Ella" is feminine so it should be "una", right?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's not about whether ella is feminine about about diario being masculine.

4 years ago

emskevin

How is one to tell the difference between a masculine or a feminine item? Why is an apple feminine, but a book masculine? Why is a group of mixed gender children masculine, but a single "persona" is feminine. This is a big mystery to me, and It would help to understand the logic, here.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

There is no logic :( Typically words that end with an "a" are feminine and ones that end with "o" are masculine, but there are many exceptions to this "rule".

4 years ago

emskevin

Well, that's at least some useful information. Thanks!

4 years ago

ChessWriter

Here is a rule which I found somewhere:

Remember LORENS DAZ-ION

A noun that ends in L, O, R, E, N, or S is usually Masculine. A noun that ends in D, A, Z, or ION is usually Feminine

Please note that 1. The ION in DAZ-ION is not I, O, and N - it is ION. Nouns ending in ION are Feminine, whereas Nouns ending in O or N are Masculine. 2. This rule is not absolute. There are a number of exceptions.

I welcome comments on this from people who know more about Spanish than me.

4 years ago