1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is a new animal."

"This is a new animal."

Translation:To jest nowe zwierzę.

March 30, 2016

21 Comments


hughcparker

Why isn't it to jest nowym zwierzęciem? I thought jest took the instrumental.


luless

Jest by itself requires Instrumental. BUT 'to jest' is more complicated. If to is used to point to something i.e. 'to jest krzesło' you use Nom. 'To jest krzesłem' means that 'to' is some kind of object you then describe to be a chair.

Another issue is that translation from English is word by word. In everyday speech you would hear 'to nowe zwierzę'. But translating 'to nowe zwierzę' to English could be done as 'this is a new animal' or 'this new animal'. First meaning A is B, second A with some characteristics (this new). I think creators wanted to be less ambiguous.

Bottom line: 'To' with 'jest' can be tricky. Sometimes it is better to drop 'jest' - it is more natural and easier (only uses Nominative case).


immery

Because of "to".

You can omit jest after to, and you use nominative after to. You probably forgot this form https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining, all those "dziecko to człowiek" "kot to zwierzę" sentences.


laurenuchalik

Why doesn't it accept "To nowe zwierzę"? Its very inconsistent with verb omission being accepted as well as the loose sentence structure of Polish language.


Jellei

Added now. Although I'd recommend not omitting "jest" if in the next part of the sentence you have a noun phrase that is neuter.

After all, "To duży tygrys" is clearly "This is a big tiger", but "To nowe zwierzę" can mean both "This is a new animal" and "This new animal". Only the dot at the end would tell us that it's the first of those options.


rslife

Why is "To jest zwierzę nowe" wrong? I would've thought that was an acceptable way to emphasize the newness of the animal.


alik1989

There is a rule regarding the position of the adjective and it has nothing to do with stress.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


rslife

Thanks! I knew that, in a general way, order was associated with emphasis: didn't know there was a specific rule for adjectives. Very helpful!


Kyle-Crane

Y DOESN'T IT ACCEPT ( TO ZWIERZE JEST NOWE)


Jellei

Because you changed the subject from the dummy pronoun "this" to the noun phrase "this animal".

What if your interlocutor doesn't even know that 'this' is an animal?


Kyle-Crane

I DEFINITELY NEEDED THAT THANKS


Jellei

No problem. Please don't use Caps Lock in the forums though, okay? ;)


Mkcasia94

How does the rule of this sentence work?


Jellei

It's the one described as "This is Y" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

The noun "zwierzę" is neuter, so the adjective has to match it.


AngielskiGreg

I entered: "Tamto jest nowe zwierzę" because i thought zwierzę would be neuter, wouldn't "to" be the male form?


alik1989

"To" is a so-called dummy pronoun which can be put in place of the English "this is/that is/these are/those are", regardless of the gender of the subject complement.

"Tamto" is just a demontrative pronoun and isn't used in this manner. When used as an demonstrative pronoun, to is neuter, same as tamto.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


1TV01N6j

"To zwierze jest nowe." is also grammatically correct, according to a native speaker.


alik1989

Not every grammatically correct sentence is automatically a correct translation of a given sentence, according to me.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14582065?comment_id=27701587


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Native speakers also make errors.

"To zwierze jest nowe" is a correct sentence, but the meaning is slightly different:

  • To jest nowe zwierzę. = This is a new animal (I haven't seen it last time).
  • To zwierze jest nowe. = This animal is a new one (but not that animal).

zamlet

What happens if I use "nowego" instead of "nowe" here? Is it complete gibberish, does it mean something unexpected, or would it be understood correctly?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It is just wrong, but it would be understood, probably. Native speakers of Polish are generally forgiving when foreigners speaking Polish make errors.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.