1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is a new animal."

"This is a new animal."

Translation:To jest nowe zwierzę.

March 30, 2016

14 Comments


hughcparker

Why isn't it to jest nowym zwierzęciem? I thought jest took the instrumental.


luless

Jest by itself requires Instrumental. BUT 'to jest' is more complicated. If to is used to point to something i.e. 'to jest krzesło' you use Nom. 'To jest krzesłem' means that 'to' is some kind of object you then describe to be a chair.

Another issue is that translation from English is word by word. In everyday speech you would hear 'to nowe zwierzę'. But translating 'to nowe zwierzę' to English could be done as 'this is a new animal' or 'this new animal'. First meaning A is B, second A with some characteristics (this new). I think creators wanted to be less ambiguous.

Bottom line: 'To' with 'jest' can be tricky. Sometimes it is better to drop 'jest' - it is more natural and easier (only uses Nominative case).


immery

Because of "to".

You can omit jest after to, and you use nominative after to. You probably forgot this form https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining, all those "dziecko to człowiek" "kot to zwierzę" sentences.


laurenuchalik

Why doesn't it accept "To nowe zwierzę"? Its very inconsistent with verb omission being accepted as well as the loose sentence structure of Polish language.


Jellei

Added now. Although I'd recommend not omitting "jest" if in the next part of the sentence you have a noun phrase that is neuter.

After all, "To duży tygrys" is clearly "This is a big tiger", but "To nowe zwierzę" can mean both "This is a new animal" and "This new animal". Only the dot at the end would tell us that it's the first of those options.


rslife

Why is "To jest zwierzę nowe" wrong? I would've thought that was an acceptable way to emphasize the newness of the animal.


alik1989

There is a rule regarding the position of the adjective and it has nothing to do with stress.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


rslife

Thanks! I knew that, in a general way, order was associated with emphasis: didn't know there was a specific rule for adjectives. Very helpful!


Kyle-Crane

Y DOESN'T IT ACCEPT ( TO ZWIERZE JEST NOWE)


Jellei

Because you changed the subject from the dummy pronoun "this" to the noun phrase "this animal".

What if your interlocutor doesn't even know that 'this' is an animal?


Kyle-Crane

I DEFINITELY NEEDED THAT THANKS


Jellei

No problem. Please don't use Caps Lock in the forums though, okay? ;)


MuhamadAmi270876

How does the rule of this sentence work?


Jellei

It's the one described as "This is Y" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

The noun "zwierzę" is neuter, so the adjective has to match it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.