"This is a new animal."

Translation:To jest nowe zwierzę.

March 30, 2016

9 Comments


hughcparker

Why isn't it to jest nowym zwierzęciem? I thought jest took the instrumental.

March 30, 2016

luless

Jest by itself requires Instrumental. BUT 'to jest' is more complicated. If to is used to point to something i.e. 'to jest krzesło' you use Nom. 'To jest krzesłem' means that 'to' is some kind of object you then describe to be a chair.

Another issue is that translation from English is word by word. In everyday speech you would hear 'to nowe zwierzę'. But translating 'to nowe zwierzę' to English could be done as 'this is a new animal' or 'this new animal'. First meaning A is B, second A with some characteristics (this new). I think creators wanted to be less ambiguous.

Bottom line: 'To' with 'jest' can be tricky. Sometimes it is better to drop 'jest' - it is more natural and easier (only uses Nominative case).

March 30, 2016

immery

Because of "to".

You can omit jest after to, and you use nominative after to. You probably forgot this form https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining, all those "dziecko to człowiek" "kot to zwierzę" sentences.

March 30, 2016

laurenuchalik

Why doesn't it accept "To nowe zwierzę"? Its very inconsistent with verb omission being accepted as well as the loose sentence structure of Polish language.

September 16, 2016

Jellei

Added now. Although I'd recommend not omitting "jest" if in the next part of the sentence you have a noun phrase that is neuter.

After all, "To duży tygrys" is clearly "This is a big tiger", but "To nowe zwierzę" can mean both "This is a new animal" and "This new animal". Only the dot at the end would tell us that it's the first of those options.

September 16, 2016

ITSZDAKSH

Y DOESN'T IT ACCEPT ( TO ZWIERZE JEST NOWE)

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Because you changed the subject from the dummy pronoun "this" to the noun phrase "this animal".

What if your interlocutor doesn't even know that 'this' is an animal?

June 20, 2018

ITSZDAKSH

I DEFINITELY NEEDED THAT THANKS

June 20, 2018

Jellei

No problem. Please don't use Caps Lock in the forums though, okay? ;)

June 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.