1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann hat Restaurants."

"Der Mann hat Restaurants."

Translation:The man has restaurants.

January 21, 2013

9 Comments


Violyre

How does a man have restaurants...??


kyky

He is the owner?


ncmycelium

Does this also mean: "The man owns restaurants."?


kyky

I think you would say "besitzen" for "own" but if you say "I have a restaurant." it means that you own it.


AFulgens

I've tried that and it is correct regarding the program.


halatzos

Why not Restaurante?


kyky

In German this plural form is not used.


Fisch1006

Must be pretty "reich"


ziremonger

lololololololololololololololololololololololololololololollololololololololoolollolloloollooloololololol

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.