1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não somos cidadãos."

"Nós não somos cidadãos."

Translation:We are not citizens.

March 30, 2016

9 Comments


SteveJB1987

I thought the plural of cidadão would be cidadões? Are there any common exceptions to this rule?


Paulenrique

There aren't fixed rules for pluralizing words ended with "ão". (it can be "ãos", "ães" or "ões", depending on the origin of the word).

  • MÃO > mãos
  • aleMÃO > alemães
  • liMÃO > limões
  • cidadÃO > cidadãos

Please, refer to this article for more information: http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/gramatica/o-plural-das-palavras-terminadas-ao.htm


Kajo76

Couldn't it be also translated to "We are no citizens (of that town)"?


kcmurphy

I guess, but that's an extremely unusual, however possible, phrasing--definitely not the best way to translate it.


KmRmn

Can't be "We're not city-dwellers"?


GabrielYuji96

Well, "citizen(s)" and "city-dweller(s)" can be synonyms, but they are not the same word and can have different meanings. The first is "cidadão(s)" and the second is "morador(es) [da cidade]". (Likewise, another synonym is "inhabitant", but it is "habitante".) However, one can be a "morador", but not a "cidadão". Not sure if it's same in English, but if I say "Ele é um morador, mas não um cidadão" [He is a city-dweller, but not a citizen", it implies he lives in the city but has not the citizenship status i.e. is an illegal inhabitant or metaphorically someone without citizen's rights.


KmRmn

Citizen and city-dweller are quite different in English I know. When you say "can be synonyms," do you mean they might have the same referent or that they're really synonyms? My idea was speculation based on French, in which the cognate "citoyen" CAN, but generally doesn't (80-90% of the time) have anything to do with citizenship. (The Cambridge dictionary does give "inhabitant of a city or town.")


POLSKAdoBOJU

Can it be 'a cidadão' whether refering to a woman? Or is it 'a cidadã?'


Paulenrique

Masc = o cidadão

Fem = a cidadã

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.