"Har du deg undertøy?"

Translation:Are you wearing underwear?

March 30, 2016

64 Comments


boedie91

You never know when this sentence comes in handy

March 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Congrats on A/B testing Tree 2.0!

The improved and ever so slightly more risqué version. ;)

March 30, 2016

Ambrose_Burnside

I love you guys.

April 24, 2016

amaratea

wee!

March 30, 2016

Tattamin

+1 - and some tree envy!

March 30, 2016

Erinosaurus

Stay classy, Duo.

April 27, 2016

Siipisimppu

True story: As a child, I never wanted to use underwear. They felt so uncomfortable ): They were always too big, too small, too rough or too holey, and I just couldn't stand the way they felt on my body. I never used them willingly, and my mother had to give me "underwear checks" to make sure I would use them. So I always put them on for a minute, and sneak them off after the underwear check. My mother was often asking me the question: "Are you wearing underwear?" I was, in return, often lying to her. I was a dirty and unclassy little child.

One day everything changed. Instead of the usual question my mother asked me: "WHY don't you use underwear?" She wasn't angry anymore, and I finally found the words to explain the problem to her. When she found out how bad the underwear felt to me, she bought me my own underwear! They weren't broken and they were JUST the right size! Wearing underwear was not my worst nightmare anymore. This new question opened a new window for me, an opportunity to improve into a clean, classy child. Now, as an adult, I always wear underwear. Except for, like, now, as I'm in my bathrobe.

So I propose, for the sake of Duo's classiness, that this question would be changed into "Why don't you use underwear?" Phrasing saves lives.

June 5, 2016

Mixak26

a success story xD

May 24, 2017

AndyLowings

Can I please please share this to the Face world?

June 5, 2017

Siipisimppu

I don't know what that is but no.

June 8, 2017

Kelirya

As soon as someone posts anything public anywhere on the internet, consider it to be open for the world. So even if you don't share this story, someone will...

October 7, 2017

ZunigaOsorio

I cried man.

December 24, 2017

Aleyzee

This changed my life

July 27, 2018

TanteSonja

Great story!

July 16, 2017

Doc0048

Last time I used underwear I was 20... then I became a nudist... for many of you it's awful, isn't it?

January 26, 2019

AndyLowings

Maybe it is... maybe it isn't. Let us decide when we see the pictures. :-)

January 26, 2019

Feveria

At last some useful sentence!

April 20, 2016

FredCapp

Is going commando really a thing during the winter?

And how does one say going commando in Norwegian?

June 21, 2016

KabageGuy

Asking the real questions here on duolingo

August 10, 2016

FredCapp

Hey! Someone's gotta.

August 10, 2016

Gidget84

Han går kommando! = He is going commando! (:

February 23, 2017

billywm

A free taste of the "flirting" bonus skill

September 19, 2016

talideon

Now we need an idiomatic translation for 'going commando'.

June 6, 2016

FredCapp

I think that Gidget84 just gave us one. Thank her Norwegian fiancé.

February 23, 2017

LeonNandhra

Oh Duo . . . Trying to seduce us all once again

July 5, 2016

clarinGeor

Yes mom!

May 12, 2016

oleander71

Nice. I'm about to meet my friend. I might ask him that, just to test my Norwegian language skills...

August 9, 2016

EricGjovaag

That's a rather intimate question…

June 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    3 year long streak!?

    October 19, 2016

FredCapp

    On your underwear?

    October 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thankfully no.

      October 20, 2016

AndyLowings

      You wont find this sort of thing over at that stuffy old german Babbel site!

      June 5, 2017

Hayine_

      When do you use seg and when do you use deg?

      May 16, 2016

Tattamin

      It depends on whom it refers to (I am translating å ha på literally into to have on oneself here, for clarification):
      Jeg har på meg ... - I have on me ...
      Du har på deg ... - You have on you ...
      Hun/Han har på seg ... - She/he has on her/him ...
      Vi har på oss ... - We have on us ...
      Dere har på dere ... - You have on you ...
      De har på seg ... - They have on them ...

      The reflexive form seg is only used in third person (singular and plural) to replace the object pronoun.

      May 16, 2016

Vincent_Jordi

      Thanks! that really helps.

      June 4, 2016

cleantrash

      This makes much more sense now! I never catch onto tte pattern while leorning this stuff.

      January 13, 2019

_FiX_

      Thank you for asking this. I suppose 'Do you have underwar on me?' would have be awkward to ask at some point...

      April 9, 2019

Denys935462

      Thumbs up! Probably, the most commented sentence I've seen on Duolingo :D

      March 10, 2017

FredCapp

      Is this a "boxers or briefs" type of question?

      October 19, 2016

cosmic_bats

      From unlikely animal friends to classy questions, Duolingo has it all!

      May 5, 2017

flpx

      Hahaha, a new favorite for me on Duo.

      September 29, 2016

Radhicka

      Maybe... Maybe not...

      November 2, 2016

Diana980009

      Comes handy when you want to sext a viking

      November 5, 2017

TanteSonja

      Can't wait to use this question in the real world!

      July 16, 2017

Bronzdragon

      How would I go about asking if someone has any underwear on him? As in, if I needed, say, replacement underwear, and I wanted to know if they were carrying any.

      July 1, 2016

Moongrovenly

      Really? Maybe "Har du noen ekstra undertøy (med deg)?" Or to sound a little more cautious or contingent, you could say "Har du tilfeldigvis noen ekstra undertøy med deg?" -- "Would you happen to have any extra underwear with you?"

      September 18, 2018

Jakob_Varulv

      No, I never wear underwear. I haven't even owned a pair in 15 years.

      December 2, 2017

RileyBeatt

      No. No I am not. What is norwegian for going commando?

      December 12, 2017

Howard

      Semper ubi sub ubi.

      March 14, 2018

Gilligan94

      Why is "Are you wearing [your] underwear" incorrect?

      December 20, 2016

FredCapp

      Nobody is asking if anybody is wearing their own underwear; just if underwear is being worn.

      Personally, I question the hygienic issues not being covered.

      February 27, 2017

hlylee

      Does undertøy just mean underpants, or does it also include undershirts?

      July 16, 2018

Saa_Fred

      Undergear, you could say.

      July 29, 2018

Veelie

      So how would one ask, "Do you have your underwear on?"

      April 8, 2017

Moongrovenly

      Har du på deg ditt undertøy? - But I think it would sound ambiguous, and would likely be taken to mean exactly the same as "do you have underwear on", just with an unnecessary reference to ownership. Although maybe you could work around that by which words you choose to emphasize if the question is spoken out loud. Same situation holds in English. It would be unusual to ask someone "do you have your underwear on?" unless they were your own child or otherwise in your care. But if you wanted to use that question to determine whether the underwear they're wearing is theirs, you could say "do you have YOUR underwear on?". Still sounds odd, though.

      If you wanted to be clear and specific about asking whether the underwear the listener is wearing is theirs: Er det ditt undertøy du har på deg? or, Er det undertøyet ditt du har på deg?

      September 18, 2018

amyhasnolife

      Does "Do you have your underwear on?" for this question make sense?

      June 17, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

      sometimes this lesson translates this phrase as "puts on", sometimes "wears" and sometimes "has on" and marks others wrong- apparently randomly: can the actual meaning be explained please?

      June 28, 2018

AndyLowings

      'Actual' meaning is never easy. It's not just one-to-one words. How would anyone translate "Go quiet as a mouse!" into another language? Especially if they had never seen a mouse there. Duo is also getting a bit casual about what it allows and doesn't, I feel. I just move on, remembering 'har på seg= is wearing'.

      June 28, 2018

LizzyLizardLips

      I translated my answer as "Do you have on your underwear?" And it marked it wrong. Is this not an exact/literal translation?

      September 10, 2018

_FiX_

      maybe the undwear does not belong to its wearer...

      April 9, 2019

AndyLowings

      A literal translation would be "Have you on you underwear" Rather clunky that, don't you reckon? "Å ha på seg" means "to wear" ..The rest is up to you.

      September 10, 2018

TheCouragousCat

      I can't wait until I test my Norwegian skills by using this phrase on my Norwegian mates

      March 8, 2019
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.