Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Тот мужчина, пьющий кофе, — мой муж."

Translation:That man drinking coffee is my husband.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Langrusse
Langrusse

Note: Мужчина, пьющий кофе. (man drinking coffee) = Мужчина, который пьёт кофе. (man who is drinking coffee)

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In a different context, the phrase Мужчина, пьющий кофе may denote a man who drinks coffee (not now, but in general). And simply пьющий мужчина is a man addicted to alcohol

2 years ago

Brunobruniii

But what is the difference between пьющий кофе and который пьёт кофе

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

There is no difference, except the former is slightly more formal than the latter. By the way, тот is redundant in both cases, but if it is used, что will sound better in the place of который.

2 years ago

the_Mr.T

According to my wife this is an accurate phrase

1 year ago

lobachevsky.
lobachevsky.Plus

Could the тот in this sentence also be translated as "that one over there"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I think that's what the sentence means: "That man over there who is drinking coffee is my husband". Otherwise, the use of тот is not justified.

1 year ago

serry02

Again you do not need the word "that" in any way shape or form in this sentence I see children that are playing in the courtyard

1 year ago