"I think the tutor is late again."

Translation:Dw i'n meddwl bod y tiwtor yn hwyr eto!

March 30, 2016

4 Comments


tachwedd

My sentence was word for word correct but you added an exclamation mark in the Welsh that wasn't in the English!

March 30, 2016

Cynphony

Was the "bod" necessary in this case? Wouldn't have meant "that" which wasn't in the English sentence?

May 24, 2016

mizinamo

The bod is the verb "to be", so it's literally something like "I think the tutor's being late again" (with possessive "tutor's being", bod y tiwtor).

You can't leave off the bod since it's the "being" in that sentence. (Or if you turn it into the more natural in English "I think the tutor is late again", it's the "is".)

"the tutor's being late again" acts sort of like the grammatical object of "think".

English doesn't do it like that, but it's a little bit similar to the object raising with "want": I want the tutor to be late -- where "the tutor" is grammatically the object of "want", though meaning-wise (semantically), it's the subject of "be late" -- and German, for example, would have to say it that way, as the equivalent of "I want that the tutor is late".

There, too, you can't leave off the "to be" from "I want the tutor to be late", because it doesn't correspond to the "that" alone, but to the "that ... is" (I want that the tutor is late) in the changed construction.

May 24, 2016

MattJones596690

why in this instance doesn't 'dwi'n meddwl ei bod y tiwtor yn hwyr eto' work? I think I've used the initial possessive pronoun in earlier exercises in similar situations.

December 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.