"Where did she go yesterday?"

Translation:Ble aeth hi ddoe?

March 30, 2016

13 Comments


meilonn

I noticed that when asking about a male person in the lesson, "ble" was always used, but when a female person was asked about, "lle" is used. Are these two words just two variations, or masculine and feminine words for "where"?

May 15, 2016

RustyMaypole

They're not connected with gender, but I think they might be variations with the same meaning.

December 5, 2017

ibisc

Ble? is the usual word for ‘Where?’, but Lle? is a common dialect variant.

December 5, 2017

EvertonMac1982

Hi there. I had one where I needed to choose the words and the option was I le, not sure if it was a mistake. Diolch!

April 6, 2016

mizinamo

i le is a combination of the preposition i "to" and the adverb lle "where", which gets soft mutation after i to become le.

June 28, 2018

Charlie298437

Fel arfer yn y gog rydym yn defndyddio "I le aeth" sy'n meddwl "To where did he/she go"

December 24, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Ac "I le wnaeth o/hi fynd..." hefyd.

January 31, 2019

HelenLoveJones

Is "ble" a contraction of "ym mha le" "In what place"

June 28, 2018

ibisc

As a question, it is a contraction (with a mutation) of pa le? ('which place?' = 'where?')

June 28, 2018

PJRem

What does the following mean? "Lle mae hi wedi mynd ddoe?" Would that be a way to ask, "Where did she go yesterday?" Or is it not at all grammatically correct?

December 9, 2018

ibisc

It does not really make sense in Welsh or English to use the present perfect tense 'has/have gone' with 'yesterday' - * 'Where has she gone yesterday?'

December 9, 2018

PJRem

Thank you.

December 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.