1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Where did she go yesterday?"

"Where did she go yesterday?"

Translation:Ble aeth hi ddoe?

March 30, 2016

13 Comments


meilonn

I noticed that when asking about a male person in the lesson, "ble" was always used, but when a female person was asked about, "lle" is used. Are these two words just two variations, or masculine and feminine words for "where"?


EvertonMac1982

Hi there. I had one where I needed to choose the words and the option was I le, not sure if it was a mistake. Diolch!


mizinamo

i le is a combination of the preposition i "to" and the adverb lle "where", which gets soft mutation after i to become le.


HelenLoveJones

Is "ble" a contraction of "ym mha le" "In what place"


ibisc

As a question, it is a contraction (with a mutation) of pa le? ('which place?' = 'where?')


PJRem

What does the following mean? "Lle mae hi wedi mynd ddoe?" Would that be a way to ask, "Where did she go yesterday?" Or is it not at all grammatically correct?


ibisc

It does not really make sense in Welsh or English to use the present perfect tense 'has/have gone' with 'yesterday' - * 'Where has she gone yesterday?'


DaibhidhR

I would go further. It is categorically wrong to use the present perfect in English, when the implied time frame does not reach the present. I don't know if it would be exactly the same in Welsh.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.