"Maen nhw yma ers achau."

Translation:They have been here for ages.

March 30, 2016

5 Comments


savandwich

this doesn't really make sense?

March 30, 2016

ibisc

It should be translated as 'they have been here for ages'. Similarly:

dyn ni'n byw yma ers achau. - we have lived here for ages

The use of the present tense in the Welsh is correct in this pattern, but not in the English!

March 30, 2016

savandwich

got it, thank you :-) how many tenses are there in Welsh?

March 30, 2016

henddraig

Yes fine, but in another sentence, 'for a while' surely implies a shorter time and 'were here for a while' for 'yma ers sbel' seems a valid translation

May 8, 2018

ibisc

See the course notes.

In this pattern, where Welsh uses the present tense (Maen nhw yma ers...), it is translated into English as the present perfect tense (They have been here for/since...).

This is another example of where English and Welsh structures are quite different.

May 8, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.