"On został wychowany przez jego babcię."

Translation:He was raised by his grandma.

March 30, 2016

5 Comments


chico.rios

Why "He was educated by his grandmother" is wrong? I thought that "wychowany" came from "wychowywać", which means "to educate".

March 30, 2016

immery

because wychowywać does not really mean the same as educate, it just is translated as this and sometimes as raise or bring up.

1) taking care of not adult person or an animal, shape/form/mould them in a way (the way parents raise you)

2)shape/form/mould someone in a way characteristic to the environment (ex to be raised by street)

3)shape/form/mould someone causing them to be doing their job responsibilities in a specific way (the way school raises/educates you)

March 30, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Yes he was raised by his granny

thank you for explaining

March 30, 2016

immery

I hate this translation. There is no way any English speaker thinks he was raised by someone else's grandma.
And no way Polish speaker thinks he was raised by his own grandma.

If this lesson is after possesive II (and I think it is as it has passive) please report it as wrong Polish sentence.

March 30, 2016

PaszadePolonia

No Polish speaker would say "jego" in this sentence. It should either be "On został wychowany przez swoją babcię" or "On został wychowany przez babcię". The original version sounds really strange.

June 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.