"La tesis"

Translation:The thesis

March 30, 2016

7 Comments


paulmexicodf

I noticed that crisis is also fem., so can I take it (as a very general rule of thumb) that sis words are generally fem.?

March 30, 2016

sainio

That seems as good as any of the other rules of thumb that we use to guess genders. =) "Análisis" is masculine (as are derivatives like "psicoanálisis"), "énfasis" is masculine, and "oasis" is masculine, but so far all the other -sis words I can think of are feminine.

March 31, 2016

tjerkdegroot

If I am correct it has to do with the etymology of the word: if it is derived from a Greek origin, it will be masculine. Hence EL sistema, el crucigrama etc.

August 19, 2018

joeTatt1

-sis = a suffix appearing in loanwords from Greek, where it was used to form from verbs, abstract nouns of action, process, state, condition, etc. eg The crisis is from Greek η κρίση also feminine gender.

November 24, 2018

Trumaine7

Doesn't end in an A so why is it LA? Makes no sense since there are female and male words or whateva

May 25, 2018

sainio

The "feminine words end with 'a'" thing is only good as a very rough rule of thumb, for times when you don't know and you have to guess. It's not a hard-and-fast rule. There are lots of feminine words that don't end in "a" (including "la tesis"), and lots of words that do end in "a" but aren't feminine ("el sistema," "el problema," etc.).

The best thing to do is, when you learn a new word, memorize it with the article. That way, you know it's "la tesis" or "el problema" or "la mano," and you'll know what the gender is.

May 25, 2018

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

May 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.