"La tesis"

Translation:The thesis

March 30, 2016

4 Comments


paulmexicodf

I noticed that crisis is also fem., so can I take it (as a very general rule of thumb) that sis words are generally fem.?


sainio

That seems as good as any of the other rules of thumb that we use to guess genders. =) "Análisis" is masculine (as are derivatives like "psicoanálisis"), "énfasis" is masculine, and "oasis" is masculine, but so far all the other -sis words I can think of are feminine.


tjerkdegroot

If I am correct it has to do with the etymology of the word: if it is derived from a Greek origin, it will be masculine. Hence EL sistema, el crucigrama etc.


Bruce768614

Yes--often if a word is of ancient Greek origin AND it ends in -MA or sometimes -TA it is masculine!
https://www.thoughtco.com/greek-ending-ma-often-masculine-3079276

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.