1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My wychowujemy chłopca."

"My wychowujemy chłopca."

Translation:We are raising a boy.

March 30, 2016

28 Comments


Nepenti

How much does "wychowuje-" overlap with other English meanings of "raise"? Would you use this verb to refer to raising animals? Raising (constructing) buildings? Lifting objects higher?


immery

I just posted transation of dictionary definition of wychowywać here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14590493

also in a case when English word has clear different meanings, you can use http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/raise_1 It's more for Polish people learning English, but it might be helpful.


Xavier.eH

Try saying that 10 times fast!


Guy120495

I'm struggling to say it once slowly, correctly!


va-diim

It's not incorrect but uncommon. The more common structure is "We are raising a boy."


TrevorChri14

All this talk of children, and no talk of playing yet.


Patty6InnJYdT

As an American English speaker, this sentence just sounds wrong. I would say, we are raising a boy. Or past tense, we raised a boy or better yet, we have raised a boy. I don't know, I guess I'm just missing something for the translation. I will say that wychowujemy, is one heck of a tongue twister!


alik1989

I agree, "raise children" implies a recurring action. The main answer should be changed to "are raising". Unfortunately, all the other tenses you proposed don't work here, because the Polish sentence is in present tense.


Patty6InnJYdT

Yes. To keep it in the present tense, which is the lesson, "are raising" would be more accurate.


alik1989

As you can see, it has already been changed by the contributors. Thank you for reporting it.


MrtonPolgr

This is a dubious achievement, as now it insists on "we are raising" over "we raise". As I'm not learning English here but Polish, I'd really be happy if nuances of English wouldn't make my solution wrong when I'm only trying to remember the new word. It's fairly demotivating.


Jellei

I understand that, but many people are learning English here, including Polish people taking this course as a so-called "reverse tree". And our native English-speaking contributors decided that "We raise a boy" is far too strange option to even treat it as an accepted answer.


MrtonPolgr

Sure, Duolingo wasn't Anglocentric enough, thank you for encouraging everyone who is stuck with using English to learn languages they would actually like to.


Mar-DN

why is "we raise a boy" not accepted?


Jellei

Some English natives told me that Present Simple "We raise a boy" just wouldn't be said by anyone. Maybe in plural and with some adverb ("We raise our children carefully").


FleurBrighton

Where is the difference between the verbs "wychować" and "wychowywać"?


Jellei

First is perfective (to raise succesfully, so to say), the latter is imperfective (refers to the process).

As this is Present Tense, only imperfective can be used.


FleurBrighton

Thank you for your quick answer. So the imperfective can only be used in the present tense and the perfective with all the other tenses except for the present tense?


Jellei

No. Imperfective can be used in every tense, it just will focus on the process and not the result. "robię" (I am making), "robiłem" (I was making), "będę robił" (I will be making).

Perfective can be used in the past or in the future. "zrobiłem" (I made), "zrobię" (I will make).


AlexPhysique

We raise a boy - add please


alik1989

I'm afraid this isn't proper English. And it has already been discussed here.


C.Amaro1981

in portuguese the word raise = educate/ wychowujemy= educamos educamos = kształcimy. so could i use the word Kształcimy because it is the same as raising according with the dictionary. In other words in portuguese we don't have the word raise


immery

I tried to translate "wychowywać" definition firm dictionary

1) taking care of not adult person or an animal, shape/form/mould them in a way (the way parents raise you)

2)shape/form/mould someone in a way characteristic to the environment (ex to be raised by street)

3)shape/form/mould someone causing them to be doing their job responsibilities in a specific way (the way school raises/educates you)


Jellei

No, there's nothing about educating here.


DorotaJarosz

It's the other way around here: raise or bring up or rear = "wychowywać, kształtować (to shape a personality)," but educate or school = "kształcić, edukować, szkolić."


MarkKulka

General question: why is Duolingo all of a sudden now insisting that we include the personal pronoun (ja, ty, my, wy) in every answer, when it had previously taught us that they were seldom used except occasionally and specifically for emphasis? I seem to be having my answers marked as incorrect because I didn't include the personal pronoun.


alik1989

Please tell us in which exercises you've been marked wrong, so we can check whether there's an error on our part and fix it if required.


Jellei

But it might be just that a different person created this part of the course than the other part and this person for some reason preferred putting the pronoun explicitly... I'd say omitting it is a better idea, even if sometimes you'll get a suggestion to include it. Sometimes not everything is just so well thought through.

About getting rejected - it always may be the case that your mistake was somewhere else, even a typo, but the correction includes the main answer, so if someone created the sentence as "My wychowujemy chłopca" and you answer, let's say, "Wychwoujemy chłocpa" (two typos), your correction will include "my" even though omitting it wasn't the problem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.