"My wychowujemy chłopca."

Translation:We are raising a boy.

March 30, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nepenti

How much does "wychowuje-" overlap with other English meanings of "raise"? Would you use this verb to refer to raising animals? Raising (constructing) buildings? Lifting objects higher?


immery

I just posted transation of dictionary definition of wychowywać here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14590493

also in a case when English word has clear different meanings, you can use http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/raise_1 It's more for Polish people learning English, but it might be helpful.


Xavier.eH

Try saying that 10 times fast!


va-diim

It's not incorrect but uncommon. The more common structure is "We are raising a boy."


TrevorChri14

All this talk of children, and no talk of playing yet.


Patty6InnJYdT

As an American English speaker, this sentence just sounds wrong. I would say, we are raising a boy. Or past tense, we raised a boy or better yet, we have raised a boy. I don't know, I guess I'm just missing something for the translation. I will say that wychowujemy, is one heck of a tongue twister!


alik1989

I agree, "raise children" implies a recurring action. The main answer should be changed to "are raising". Unfortunately, all the other tenses you proposed don't work here, because the Polish sentence is in present tense.


Patty6InnJYdT

Yes. To keep it in the present tense, which is the lesson, "are raising" would be more accurate.


alik1989

As you can see, it has already been changed by the contributors. Thank you for reporting it.


MrtonPolgr

This is a dubious achievement, as now it insists on "we are raising" over "we raise". As I'm not learning English here but Polish, I'd really be happy if nuances of English wouldn't make my solution wrong when I'm only trying to remember the new word. It's fairly demotivating.


Jellei

I understand that, but many people are learning English here, including Polish people taking this course as a so-called "reverse tree". And our native English-speaking contributors decided that "We raise a boy" is far too strange option to even treat it as an accepted answer.


MrtonPolgr

Sure, Duolingo wasn't Anglocentric enough, thank you for encouraging everyone who is stuck with using English to learn languages they would actually like to.


Mar-DN

why is "we raise a boy" not accepted?


Jellei

Some English natives told me that Present Simple "We raise a boy" just wouldn't be said by anyone. Maybe in plural and with some adverb ("We raise our children carefully").


FleurBrighton

Where is the difference between the verbs "wychować" and "wychowywać"?


Jellei

First is perfective (to raise succesfully, so to say), the latter is imperfective (refers to the process).

As this is Present Tense, only imperfective can be used.


FleurBrighton

Thank you for your quick answer. So the imperfective can only be used in the present tense and the perfective with all the other tenses except for the present tense?


Jellei

No. Imperfective can be used in every tense, it just will focus on the process and not the result. "robię" (I am making), "robiłem" (I was making), "będę robił" (I will be making).

Perfective can be used in the past or in the future. "zrobiłem" (I made), "zrobię" (I will make).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.