"My wychowujemy chłopca."

Translation:We are raising a boy.

March 30, 2016

21 Comments


Nepenti

How much does "wychowuje-" overlap with other English meanings of "raise"? Would you use this verb to refer to raising animals? Raising (constructing) buildings? Lifting objects higher?

March 30, 2016

immery

I just posted transation of dictionary definition of wychowywać here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14590493

also in a case when English word has clear different meanings, you can use http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/raise_1 It's more for Polish people learning English, but it might be helpful.

March 30, 2016

va-diim

It's not incorrect but uncommon. The more common structure is "We are raising a boy."

April 20, 2016

LICA98

why is there "my" in the default translation? (like usually it is omitted and sometimes not accepted even with the pronoun)

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Only "usually", after all. If you find a sentence where it's "not accepted", please report it.

July 30, 2016

LICA98

comment/12908364 here for example (but it was a long time ago, so maybe they added it already)

July 30, 2016

Jellei

The option with Ty/Wy was accepted when I looked, it's your word order that was not accepted. Added it.

July 30, 2016

FleurBrighton

Where is the difference between the verbs "wychować" and "wychowywać"?

August 25, 2017

Jellei

First is perfective (to raise succesfully, so to say), the latter is imperfective (refers to the process).

As this is Present Tense, only imperfective can be used.

August 26, 2017

FleurBrighton

Thank you for your quick answer. So the imperfective can only be used in the present tense and the perfective with all the other tenses except for the present tense?

August 26, 2017

Jellei

No. Imperfective can be used in every tense, it just will focus on the process and not the result. "robię" (I am making), "robiłem" (I was making), "będę robił" (I will be making).

Perfective can be used in the past or in the future. "zrobiłem" (I made), "zrobię" (I will make).

August 27, 2017

XavierNic

Try saying that 10 times fast!

March 28, 2018

C.Amaro1981

in portuguese the word raise = educate/ wychowujemy= educamos educamos = kształcimy. so could i use the word Kształcimy because it is the same as raising according with the dictionary. In other words in portuguese we don't have the word raise

January 24, 2017

immery

I tried to translate "wychowywać" definition firm dictionary

1) taking care of not adult person or an animal, shape/form/mould them in a way (the way parents raise you)

2)shape/form/mould someone in a way characteristic to the environment (ex to be raised by street)

3)shape/form/mould someone causing them to be doing their job responsibilities in a specific way (the way school raises/educates you)

January 25, 2017

Jellei

No, there's nothing about educating here.

January 25, 2017

DorotaJarosz

It's the other way around here: raise or bring up or rear = "wychowywać, kształtować (to shape a personality)," but educate or school = "kształcić, edukować, szkolić."

March 28, 2019

TrevorChri14

All this talk of children, and no talk of playing yet.

July 22, 2018

Patty6InnJYdT

As an American English speaker, this sentence just sounds wrong. I would say, we are raising a boy. Or past tense, we raised a boy or better yet, we have raised a boy. I don't know, I guess I'm just missing something for the translation. I will say that wychowujemy, is one heck of a tongue twister!

March 28, 2019

alik1989

I agree, "raise children" implies a continuos action, and not a regular one. The main answer should be changed to "are raising". Unfortunately, all the other tenses you proposed don't work here, because the Polish sentence is in present tense.

March 28, 2019

Patty6InnJYdT

Yes. To keep it in the present tense, which is the lesson, "are raising" would be more accurate.

March 29, 2019

alik1989

As you can see, it has already been changed by the contributors. Thank you for reporting it.

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.