"To find"

Translation:Dod o hyd i

March 30, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewSke1

I've never seen "Dod o hyd i" taught elsewhere. What does it mean literally?


obado

It doesn't make much sense literally - dod is to come o hyd is still. Come still to! Like all languages Welsh has lots of things that only work because they work


[deactivated user]

    In English you have "to come by" as in "How did you come by that?", meaning "How did you find that?". There's also "to come upon". I wonder do they bear some relation to the Welsh phrase?


Adams861

    Why not darganfod or dod o hyd....ffeindio is too Anglo?


obado

    Never seen 'ffeindio' before, only 'ffindio'

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.