"To dla nich."

Translation:This is for them.

March 30, 2016

4 Comments


Jan.kow

If the translation is 'That's for them' I would expect 'To jest dla nich'. Would adding 'jest' be wrong?

March 30, 2016

immery

To (jest) dla nich= this/that is for them

it's because of "to". You can omit "jest" or "są" after "to".

(do you remember "kot to zwierzę" sentences form the defining lesson?)

Also we have no way of distinguishing this is and that is = both are "to jest"

March 30, 2016

RBilchak

Why is nich defined as Locative? Doesn't dla take Genitive?

April 2, 2016

immery

Nich is a version of "ich" that is used after preposition. It is Genitive and Locative form of "oni/one", and Accusative form of "one".

the whole thing with hints is very strange. I think they stopped adding cases after a while, so some words have all of them, some are incomplete, like this, and some do not have them at all.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne

April 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.