1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Na plaży jest dużo krabów."

"Na plaży jest dużo krabów."

Translation:There are a lot of crabs on the beach.

March 30, 2016

21 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

How do you know that it is meaning to "many crabs" instead of "big crabs"?


Jellei

It's not very probable that an adjective will end with -o. I believe it will only be for masculine/neuter Genitive, but it will be -ego anyway, so it will be easily recognizable.

'dużo' is a numeral or an adverb (Polish and English wiktionaries disagree).


IvesAB

So how do you refer to big crabs?


Jellei

"duże kraby".

Here it would be "Na plaży są duże kraby".


IvesAB

That is kinda tricky, but got it. Thank you.


immerweiter

on the beach are lots of crabs, can i say so?


IE99

As a native, to me that sounds perfectly fine.


DavidLindon

Yes but would sound better if you say "on the beach there are lots of crabs"


immerweiter

thanks to all of you


kakarot98

why jest and not są?


Jellei

Such quantity-denoting words like "dużo" take verbs in singular.


Severus-Tot

the sentence 'there IS a lot of crabs on the beach' is grammatically correct in English. Why is it replaced by one that is not (There ARE a lot of crabs)?


Jellei

If you google "There are a lot of", the results seem to prove that "there is" is acceptable, but "there are" is really the correct one.

But clearly that's a very confusing matter, even for natives, it seems.


DavidLindon

As a native I would say "there are" when referring to quantities of more than one and "there is" when referring to a single item or anything that is not countable.

"There ARE a lot of fish in the sea" "There IS a lot of litter on the beach" "There IS a stone on the beach" "There ARE many stones on the beach"


Severus-Tot

Yeh, because grammar books don't give 'there are a lot of' as correct, at least not the ones I read. Because you can't put a plural verb with a singular form (and 'a lot' is a singular).


Rimdus

The Polish word for beach is very similar to the Spanish word playa. A bit more in its pronunciation but it's really interesting. At least for me.


ADJD4

In French, it's 'plage' - pronounced the same as the Polish without the final 'a'.


JanKLinde

Yes, I suppose that this is where the Polish word has been taken from.


Helena834099

How do you say ' the big dog have lots of puppies'


Jellei

"The big dog has", I believe ;)

Duży pies ma dużo szczeniąt/szczeniaków.


DommyP

I put "There are loads of crabs on the beach" - would that allowed?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.