"Na plaży jest dużo krabów."

Translation:There are a lot of crabs on the beach.

March 30, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shathu_Entayla

How do you know that it is meaning to "many crabs" instead of "big crabs"?


Jellei

It's not very probable that an adjective will end with -o. I believe it will only be for masculine/neuter Genitive, but it will be -ego anyway, so it will be easily recognizable.

'dużo' is a numeral or an adverb (Polish and English wiktionaries disagree).


IvesAB

So how do you refer to big crabs?


Jellei

"duże kraby".

Here it would be "Na plaży są duże kraby".


IvesAB

That is kinda tricky, but got it. Thank you.


PeterLustyyyyyy

If you see them, attack their weak spot for massive damage


Severus-Tot

the sentence 'there IS a lot of crabs on the beach' is grammatically correct in English. Why is it replaced by one that is not (There ARE a lot of crabs)?


Jellei

If you google "There are a lot of", the results seem to prove that "there is" is acceptable, but "there are" is really the correct one.

But clearly that's a very confusing matter, even for natives, it seems.


DavidLindon

As a native I would say "there are" when referring to quantities of more than one and "there is" when referring to a single item or anything that is not countable.

"There ARE a lot of fish in the sea" "There IS a lot of litter on the beach" "There IS a stone on the beach" "There ARE many stones on the beach"


Severus-Tot

Yeh, because grammar books don't give 'there are a lot of' as correct, at least not the ones I read. Because you can't put a plural verb with a singular form (and 'a lot' is a singular).


Y4M91

English is my first language and we are taught that "there IS a lot of ..." is grammatically correct. I think that it is because the plural form for lot = lots. Don't worry though, lots of us aren't sure whether a lot of... should be singular or plural ;)


Fanch59

That is why I lost the "perfect" notation : aargh English is not my native language; I am French, sorry; but it looks logical that "a lot" (singular) matches with "is" and not "are" But we have a lot of traps like this in french too


kakarot98

why jest and not są?


Jellei

Such quantity-denoting words like "dużo" take verbs in singular.


immerweiter

on the beach are lots of crabs, can i say so?


IE99

As a native, to me that sounds perfectly fine.


DavidLindon

Yes but would sound better if you say "on the beach there are lots of crabs"


immerweiter

thanks to all of you


Rimdus

The Polish word for beach is very similar to the Spanish word playa. A bit more in its pronunciation but it's really interesting. At least for me.


ADJD4

In French, it's 'plage' - pronounced the same as the Polish without the final 'a'.


JanKLinde

Yes, I suppose that this is where the Polish word has been taken from.


FredZarzec

I wrote. "There is a lot of crab on the beach". Why is that wrong?


Stanley321754

As an English speaker, the form "There IS a lot of crabs on the beach" just sounds wrong, even though the verb agrees with the singular 'lot'. I think collective nouns like "a lot", "a bunch", "a load", and the like sound more correct with a plural form of the verb.


alik1989

It depends on whether the noun is countable or uncountable: There IS a lot of gold, but: There ARE a lot of people.

However, "there is" + "countable noun" is a construction that is attested in various corpora. It may be considered incorrect from a prescriptivist perspective, but it's actually not that uncommon.


Helena834099

How do you say ' the big dog have lots of puppies'


Jellei

"The big dog has", I believe ;)

Duży pies ma dużo szczeniąt/szczeniaków.


DommyP

I put "There are loads of crabs on the beach" - would that be allowed?


Jellei

Our team believes that it's more than "lots of" and it translates to "mnóstwo".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.