"Na plaży jest dużo krabów."

Translation:There are a lot of crabs on the beach.

March 30, 2016

16 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

How do you know that it is meaning to "many crabs" instead of "big crabs"?

September 1, 2017

Jellei

It's not very probable that an adjective will end with -o. I believe it will only be for masculine/neuter Genitive, but it will be -ego anyway, so it will be easily recognizable.

'dużo' is a numeral or an adverb (Polish and English wiktionaries disagree).

September 1, 2017

immerweiter

on the beach are lots of crabs, can i say so?

March 30, 2016

IE99

As a native, to me that sounds perfectly fine.

May 19, 2016

DavidLindon

Yes but would sound better if you say "on the beach there are lots of crabs"

December 17, 2016

immerweiter

thanks to all of you

December 17, 2016

kakarot98

why jest and not są?

January 24, 2017

Jellei

Such quantity-denoting words like "dużo" take verbs in singular.

January 24, 2017

Severus-Tot

the sentence 'there IS a lot of crabs on the beach' is grammatically correct in English. Why is it replaced by one that is not (There ARE a lot of crabs)?

June 10, 2017

Jellei

If you google "There are a lot of", the results seem to prove that "there is" is acceptable, but "there are" is really the correct one.

But clearly that's a very confusing matter, even for natives, it seems.

June 12, 2017

DavidLindon

As a native I would say "there are" when referring to quantities of more than one and "there is" when referring to a single item or anything that is not countable.

"There ARE a lot of fish in the sea" "There IS a lot of litter on the beach" "There IS a stone on the beach" "There ARE many stones on the beach"

June 13, 2017

Severus-Tot

Yeh, because grammar books don't give 'there are a lot of' as correct, at least not the ones I read. Because you can't put a plural verb with a singular form (and 'a lot' is a singular).

June 12, 2017

Rimdus

The Polish word for beach is very similar to the Spanish word playa. A bit more in its pronunciation but it's really interesting. At least for me.

November 17, 2017

ADJD4

In French, it's 'plage' - pronounced the same as the Polish without the final 'a'.

February 4, 2018

Helena834099

How do you say ' the big dog have lots of puppies'

November 28, 2017

Jellei

"The big dog has", I believe ;)

Duży pies ma dużo szczeniąt/szczeniaków.

November 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.